Save the date for the 2020 AIPLA Spring Meeting

Speakers

 

Speaker list in alphabetical order.

  • Albers, Purvi Patel

    Haynes Boone, LLP | Partner

    Purvi Patel Albers is a member of the firm’s board of directors and serves as trusted adviser and counsel to Fortune 500 companies and high-growth ventures on the management of their valuable brand investments.
  • Albert, Julie

    Baker Botts | Senior Associate

    Julie Albert's practice centers on branding, advertising and copyright law, ranging from intellectual property litigation to counseling on trademark and copyright law, design patents, trade secrets, gray market and counterfeiting issues, trade dress, domain name disputes, social media and advertising.
  • Aquilina, James

    Quarles & Brady, LLP | Of Counsel

    James J. Aquilina is a member of the Intellectual Property practice group and has extensive practice experience in all aspects of U.S. intellectual property law.
  • Arneson, Laura

    Mueting, Raasch & Gebhardt, PA | Attorney

    Laura is a patent attorney practicing in the areas of biotechnology and the biomedical sciences.
  • Baird, Steve

    Greenberg Traurig LLP | Shareholder

    Steve provides strategic guidance on trademark usage and clearance, branding strategies, domestic and worldwide portfolio management, litigation and enforcement, internet domain name and trademark disputes, licensing, and prosecution.
  • Bamiagis, Alex

    United States Customs and Border Protection | Attorney-Advisor

    Alex Bamiagis, Esq. has been an Attorney-Advisor with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) since 2008.
  • Boundy, David

    Proper Orange, LLC | Affiliate

    Engineer and nationally-ranked IP and administrative lawyer. Defends small inventors against patent trolls
  • Bruno, Enrica

    Steinfl+Bruno, LLP | Founder and Partner

    Enrica has extensive professional experience in Europe and the U.S.
  • Cao, Wen

    Shanghai Office of NTD | Senior Partner

    Ms. Cao serves as the principal of NTD Shanghai Office.
  • Chotkowski, Kimberly

    InterDigital, Inc. | Vice President, Head of Licensing Strategy and Operations

    Successful team builder, relationship manager, strategic and tactical thinker able to implement new organizational plans and drive performance in fast moving industries.
  • Clark, Terry

    Bass Berry & Sims, PLC | Member

    For almost 30 years, Terry Clark has counseled technology companies on intellectual property related matters including patent portfolio development, strategic planning and IP protection through litigation and alternative dispute resolution (ADR).
  • Connors, Michele

    Cirrus Logic, Inc. | Assistant General Counsel

  • Davis, Theodore

    Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton, LLP | Partner

    Ted Davis divides his practice between domestic and international litigation and client counseling in the fields of trademark, copyright, false advertising, and unfair competition law.
  • Fink, Rudy

    McKool Smith | Associate

    Rudolph “Rudy” Fink IV is an associate in McKool Smith's Dallas office.
  • Freeman, Justin

    Winstead, PC | Of Counsel

    Justin Freeman is a member of Winstead’s Corporate, Securities/M&A Practice Group.
  • Gallagher, Patrick C.

    Duane Morris, LLP | Partner

    Patrick C. Gallagher, Ph.D., chairs the Pharmaceuticals and Biopharmaceuticals Litigation and Regulatory group of Duane Morris' global Intellectual Property practice and serves as a team lead for the Life Sciences and Medical Technologies industry group.
  • Gerratana, Frank

    Fish & Richardson | Principal

    ​Frank Gerratana is a Principal in the Boston office of Fish & Richardson.
  • Gill, Adam

    GLS Capital | Managing Director

    Adam Gill is a founder and Managing Director at GLS Capital and leads patent-related investments.
  • Gray, Naomi Jane

    Shades of Gray Law Group, PC | Principal

    Naomi Jane Gray is a principal in the law firm Shades of Gray Law Group, PC.
  • Greenspoon, Robert

    Flachsbart & Greenspoon, LLC | Founding Member

    Robert Greenspoon is a founding member of Flachsbart & Greenspoon, LLC.
  • Grossman, Andrew M.

    Baker Hostetler | Partner

    Andrew Grossman is co-leader of the firm's national appellate practice.
  • Harris, Jonathan

    Axinn Veltrop & Harkrider, LLP | Partner

    A patent trial lawyer with over two decades of experience, Jonathan Harris focuses his practice on patent litigation and contested Patent Office proceedings.
  • Heine, Christian

    KEENWAY Patentanwälte | Partner

    Dr. Christian Heine has been a partner at KEENWAY since 2008 and advises national and international clients in particular on patent granting and infringement proceedings as well as on questions of German employee invention law.
  • Heres, Rafael

    Legarreta y Asociados, SC | Partner

    Rafael Heres is a qualified lawyer in Mexico, specialized in intellectual property and corporate law.
  • Herman, Michele

    JusTech Law, PLLC | Founder

  • Jalali, Laleh

    Alliance IP, LLC | Patent Attorney

    Laleh Jalali has over 25 years of experience as a U.S. patent attorney, including patent prosecution, patent portfolio management, patent analysis in the context of offensive and defensive patent assertions, patent pageants and patent licensing negotiations.
  • Kallay, Dina

    Ericsson, Inc. | Head of Antitrust

    A global antitrust lawyer, with unique international antitrust experience, including agency experience from both the U.S. (FTC) and E.U (DG COMP) and extensive work on Asia-Pacific competition issues.
  • Khanduri, Prati

    Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox | Associate

    Pratibha Khanduri, Ph.D., is an associate in Sterne Kessler’s Biotechnology & Chemical Practice group.
  • Kitch, Paul

    Greer Burns & Crain | Partner

    Paul R. Kitch is a partner with Greer, Burns & Crain in Chicago with significant experience in IP prosecution, litigation, and client counseling.
  • Kronengold, Steve

    SRK Law Offices | Team Leader

    With over 25 years of experience, Steve Kronengold, our team leader, advises clients regarding a broad range of business law issues.
  • Landolt, Karen M.

    UT Austin McCombs School of Business | Lecturer

    I have been teaching, coaching, and leading in nonprofit, legal, and academic settings for over 20 years.
  • Larus, Christopher

    Robins Kaplan, LLP | Partner

    For more than 25 years, Chris has helped his clients protect their intellectual property rights.
  • Lewis I.D., Jeffrey

    Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | Partner

    Jeffrey I. D. Lewis is a partner at Norton Rose Fulbright, resident in the firm’s New York office.
  • Luo, Juhua

    CCPIT Patent and Trademark Law Office

    Mr. Luo's practice focuses mainly on prosecution of patent.
  • Lyon, John

    Thomas Horstemeyer, LLP | Partner

    John’s practice areas at Thomas | Horstemeyer include electrical/computer patent prosecution, litigation, and open source software licensing.
  • Lyons, Patrice

    Corporation for National Research Initiatives

  • Lytle, Rob

    Microsoft Corporation | Assistant General Counsel

    Rob Lytle has represented clients in patent, trade secret and other intellectual property lawsuits.
  • Marr, David

    Qualcomm Inc. | Vice President, Legal Counsel

    Dave Marr is Vice President, Legal Counsel at Qualcomm Technologies, where he currently leads the open source practice and policy team.
  • McCormack, James M.

    Law Offices of James M. McCormack | Founder

    Mr. McCormack is the former General Counsel and Chief Disciplinary Counsel of the State Bar of Texas (1991-1996) and a former Managing Attorney of the Civil Litigation Section of the Travis County Attorney’s Office in Austin, Texas.
  • McDade, Allison

    7-Eleven, Inc. | Senior Trademark Counsel

  • McKeown, Scott A.

    Ropes & Gray LLP | Partner

    Scott McKeown is a partner in Ropes & Gray’s intellectual property litigation practice and chair of the firm’s Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) group.
  • McKown, Jeremy K.

    Janssen R&D at Johnson & Johnson | Vice President of Law

  • Modi, Naveen

    Paul Hastings, LLP | Partner, Litigation Department

    Naveen Modi is the Global Vice Chair of the Intellectual Property group at Paul Hastings, overseeing the firm’s Global Intellectual Property group consisting of more than 100 attorneys.
  • Morozova, Yelena

    Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP | Associate

    With a professional career spanning across three countries and with more than ten years of legal experience across two continents, Yelena’s unique background enables her to understand cultural nuances and helps her to advise a broad range of clients across the world.
  • Nealey, Tara

    Polsinelli, PC | Shareholder, Practice Chair

    Dr. Tara Nealey is a member of the Science and Technology practice group, with a background in academic physiology research. She focuses on advising clients with intellectual property questions related to life science technologies.
  • Okuno, Akihiko

    SK IP Law Firm | Managing Partner

  • Peirce, Richard

    Eckert Seamens | Member

    Rich Peirce focuses his practice on trademark, copyright, Internet, and e-commerce issues.
  • Perumal, Karthika

    Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP | Partner

    Karthika’s practice involves all aspects of technology law with an emphasis on the protection, acquisition, and monetization of intellectual property.
  • Peschel, Leisa T.

    Jackson Walker | Partner

    Leisa Talbert Peschel is both an intellectual property trial lawyer and counselor.
  • Pizarro, Derrick A.

    Pizarro Allen, PC | Shareholder, Registered Patent Attorney

  • Rosenblatt, Paul S.

    Butler Snow, LLP | Attorney

    Paul Rosenblatt assists in leading the national expert team in the pelvic mesh litigation and has selected and developed experts, taken and defended expert witness depositions, and prepared experts for trials.
  • Runsten, Melissa B.

    Debevoise & Plimpton, LLP | Associate

    Melissa Runsten is a corporate associate and a member of the Healthcare & Life Sciences Group.
  • Shead, Jim

    CommScope | Lead Counsel

  • Shimabuku, Hope

    United States Patent & Trademark Office – Texas Regional Office | Regional Director

    As the Director of the Texas Regional United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), Hope Shimabuku carries out the strategic direction of the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the USPTO, and is responsible for leading the Texas regional office.
  • Siders, Benjamin J.

    Lewis Rice, LLC | Member

    Benjamin J. Siders practices in intellectual property and technology licensing and compliance, with a focus on helping small businesses, entrepreneurs, and startups develop and protect their IP assets, such as patents, trademarks, and copyrights.
  • Sloane, Wendi

    Barack Ferrazzano Kirschbaum & Nagelberg, LLP | Partner

    Wendi concentrates her practice on intellectual property law and complex commercial litigation.
  • Smaby, Jonathan

    Texas Center for Legal Ethics | Executive Director

    Before joining TCLE as its Executive Director in 2009, Mr. Smaby practiced law in Dallas.
  • Smith, Bridget

    Lowenstein & Weatherwax, LLP | Partner

    I am a registered patent attorney specializing in trials before the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office.
  • Srinivasan, Kalpana

    Susman Godfrey, LLP | Partner

    Ms. Srinivasan tries high-stakes cases for plaintiffs and defendants in courtrooms across the country.
  • Stadheim, Theresa

    Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner, P.A. | Principal

    Theresa Stadheim is a registered patent attorney at Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner.
  • Stein, James

    Lee & Hayes | Patent Attorney/Partner

    With nearly 15 years of experience, James has a diverse practice spanning all areas of patents, including post-grant proceedings (e.g., inter partes review and reexamination), strategic counseling, prosecution, litigation, and transactions.
  • Sujek, Angela

    Honigman | Partner

    Angela Sujek is an experienced intellectual property attorney focusing her practice on trademark and copyright clearance, prosecution, and enforcement; advertising and marketing; licensing; and corporate transactions involving intellectual property assets.
  • Swint, Kate

    Pirkey Barber, PLLC | Associate

    Kate’s practice focuses on trademark and copyright law.
  • Tribble, Max L.

    Susman Godfrey, LLP | Partner

    Max Tribble, a permanent member of Susman Godfrey’s Executive Committee, is well-recognized as one of the premier trial lawyers in America.
  • Turner, Ellisen Shelton

    Kirkland & Ellis, LLP | Partner

    Ellisen Turner is a partner in the Intellectual Property Practice Group of Kirkland & Ellis LLP.
  • Ungerman, Betty

    Lennox International | Vice President, Deputy General Counsel and Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer

    Innovative, solutions-driven, business lawyer with US and international experience across manufacturing, oil and gas, technology, and commercial industries.
  • Verma, Divyendu

    Krishna & Saurastri Associates, LLP | Managing Associate

    Mr. Divyendu Verma is an Advocate and Patent & Trademark attorney with over 10 years of experience.
  • Vishnubhakat, Saurabh

    Texas A&M University School of Law | Professor of Law

    Saurabh Vishnubhakat writes and teaches on intellectual property law, civil procedure, and administrative law, particularly from an empirical perspective.
  • Wuamett, Jennifer B.

    NXP Semiconductors | General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

    A senior executive with over twenty years of international business and leadership experience, Ms. Wuamett has been a member of executive management teams and an advisor to CEOs and boards of directors of global, publicly traded, high technology companies.
  • Young, Laurie

    Katun Corporation | Senior Intellectual Property Counsel

 

 

Sign Up for Spring Meeting Updates