AIPLA Direct is an exclusive online information service that delivers substantive, to the
[…] - 
                
                     David Ruschke to Become Senior Advisor to Patents David Ruschke to Become Senior Advisor to PatentsSeptember 2, 2018 USPTO Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) Chief Judge David P. Ruschke is stepping down from his current role on September 2, 2018, to accept a new position as Senior Advisor to Patents, according to the USPTO.
- 
                
                     USPTO May Not Collect Attorneys’ Fees in Section 145 Actions USPTO May Not Collect Attorneys’ Fees in Section 145 ActionsJuly 30, 2018 The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office is not entitled to an award of attorneys' fees under the statutory language in 35 U.S.C. 145 stating that "[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant," the en banc Federal Circuit held July 27, 2018 in a 7-4 decision. Nantkwest, Inc. v. Iancu, Fed. Cir., No. 16-1794, 7/27/2018.
-