Register today for the 2019 Spring Meeting!

 

 

Speakers

 

 

 

Full Speaker List

Below is an alphabetical list of programs speakers as of April 4, 2019.  Keep watching this page for updates.

 
  • James-Amend Amend, James M.

    JAMS | Case Manager

    James M. Amend, Esq. brings over 40 years of intellectual property experience to his JAMS practice, including seven years as Chief Circuit Mediator for the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.
  • James-Aquilina-2-100 Aquilina, James

    Design IP | Partner

    James Aquilina is a Partner at the firm of Design IP in Allentown, Pennsylvania, where he focuses his practice on all aspects of U.S. intellectual property law, with emphases on mechanical utility patent, design patent, and trademark portfolio development and strategy.
  • Barber Photo Barber, Bill

    Pirkey Barber | Founder

    Bill Barber specializes in trademark law, focusing primarily on litigation and policing, handling cases in federal courts across the U.S. and before the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office Trademark Trial and Appeal Board.
  • Russell Beck Beck, Russell

    Beck Reed Riden LLP | Founder

    Russell Beck is a business and intellectual property litigator, nationally recognized for his trade secrets and noncompete experience. He's been cited as an expert on trade secrets and noncompetes by The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, the White House, the Treasury Department, National Public Radio, PBS, the BBC World News Service, and many others, and was invited to the White House to help develop guidelines for the proper use of noncompetes.
  • Gary Benton Benton, Gary

    Silicon Valley Arbitration & Mediation Center | Founder

    Gary Benton is an internationally recognized Arbitrator and Mediator with over thirty years major law firm and in-house expertise in US and international business, corporate investment, technology and emerging growth matters.
 
James Aquilina, Design IP
Russell Beck, Beck Reed Riden, LLP
Gary Benton, Silicon Valley Arbitration & Mediation Center
Walter Bratic, Whitley Penn, LLP
The Honorable Christopher J. Burke, Magistrate Judge, United States District Court for the District of Delaware (invited)
Chris Carani, McAndrews Held Malloy
Jie Chai, Tian Yuan Law Firm
Trevor J. Chaplick, Greenberg Traurig
Jon Chiodo, Johnson & Johnson
Dana Colarulli, United States Patent & Trademark Office (invited)
Tracy-Gene G. Durkin, Sterne Kessler, Goldstein & Fox, PLLC
Jeff Dyess, Bradley Arent
David Franklyn, Golden Gate University
Markus R. Frick, Walder Wyss, Ltd.
Nicole Galli, Law Offices of N.D. Galli, LLC
Lars H. Genieser, Panitch Schwarze Belisario & Nade, LLP
James Goepel, Fathom Cyber
Kim Gray, IQVIA
Dawn Hall, FTI Consulting
Dietmar Haug, KNH Patantänwalte PartG mbB
Emily Hayes, Mewburn Ellis, LLP
Michele Herman, JusTech Law, PLLC
Eileen Hunter, 3M Legal Affairs
Lavonne Hopkins, Johnson & Johnson
Seth Jaffe, LEO Cyber Security
Deborah Jay, Jay Survey Strategic
Jim Kelley, Nielsen IP Law, LLC
Jeffrey H. Kinrich, Analysis Group
Violetta A. Kokolus, Dechert, LLP
Malgorzata (Gosia) A. Kulczycka, Hickman Palermo Becker Bingham, LLP
Kevin C. Kunzendorf, Sughrue Mion, PLLC
Nancy M. Lambert, Donaldson Company Inc.
Amy L. Landers, Drexel Kline School of Law
Benjamin E. Leace, RatnerPrestia
Nancy Linck, Linck Consulting
Fabio E. Marino, Polsinelli, PC
Tina McKeon, Kilpatrick Townsend
Mercedes Meyer, Drinker Biddle
Julia Milewski, Crowell & Moring, LLP
Jeffrey A. Mitchell, Brown George Ross, LLP
Grace Karaffa Obermann, Administrative Patent Judge, Patent Trial and Appeal Board, United States Patent & Trademark Office (invited)
Mark Partridge, Partridge Partners
Siobodan Petošević, Petošević Group
Priya G. Prasad, Exxon Mobil Corporation
Margaret Polson, Polson IP Law
Rebecca Rakoski, xPan Law Group
Sharon Roberg-Perez, Robins Kaplan, LLP
Perry Saidman, Saidman Design Law Group
Stephanie Schonewald, Choate Hall & Stewart, LLP
The Honorable David Shaw, International Trade Commission (invited)
Victoria Sheckler, RIAA
The Honorable Leonard P. Stark, United States District Court for the District of Delaware (invited)
Adam R. Steinert, Fredrikson & Byron, PA
Alessandro Steinfl, Steinfl+BrunoLLP
Lauren Steinhaeuser, Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP
Hayley J. Talbert, Seed IP Law Group, LLP
Catherine J. Toppin, Clements Bernard Walker
Saurabh Vishnubhakat, Texas A&M University Law School
Xinghao Wang, Alibaba Group
Stan Weinstein
 

Don't Miss Your Chance

Register for the AIPLA 2019 Spring Meeting Now!