Sign In

2013 Annual Meeting Session Materials



Download all Session Material (30MB zip file, updated as of 10/23/2013) 

Welcome to the 2013 AIPLA Annual Meeting session handouts page. Papers are available to all registered attendees. If a speaker has submitted material, there will be a link(s) to their bio, paper, and slides next to their name.

A DVD with all the submitted session materials will be sent to all registrants about 6 weeks after the conference. We will also have audio available online about 4 weeks after the meeting.

To access the session handouts, please Sign-In by clicking "Sign In" in the upper right corner of this web page. If you are having any trouble accessing the session handouts, please send us an email or call 703.415.0780.

 


 


 

Thursday-October 24th

Page Content

Thursday Session Handouts

Opening Plenary Session

Marriott Ballroom Salons 2 & 3, Lobby Level

Welcome Remarks

  • Q. Todd Dickinson, AIPLA Executive Director

Next Wave of IP Reform

  • Aaron Cooper, Senior Counsel for Intellectual Property and Antitrust, US Senate Judiciary Committee

Education Leadership Group Meeting 9:00 – 10:00 am

(Leadership Group Members Only)
Madison AB, Mezzanine Level

Concurrent Morning Tracks 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Track 1: Navigating the Brave New World: Charting a Course through the PTAB and the Federal Courts in the Wake of the America Invents Act

Marriott Ballroom Salon 1, Lobby Level
Moderator: Robin McGrath, Paul Hastings, LLP, Atlanta, GA

Post-Grant Challenges: Strategy and Outcomes

In-House View of the Value of Post-Grant Challenges

  • Samir N. Pandya, SAP–Global Litigation Group, Newtown Square, PA (Bio, Paper)

Post-Grant Challenges—A View from the Bench

  • USPTO Representative, US Patent and Trademark Office, Patent Trial and Appeal Board, Alexandria, VA

How the AIA Is Impacting District-Court Patent Litigation—Are There Reasons for Bringing Validity Challenges First in District Court?

  • John M. Whealan, The George Washington University Law School, Washington, DC (Bio)

How District Courts Are Handling Requestsfor Stay, Venue and Joinder Issues Under the AIA

  • John J. Marshall, Drinker Biddle and Reath, LLP, Philadelphia, PA (Bio, Paper)

The Collateral Estoppel Effect of PTAB Determinations on District Court Litigation (Including Discussion of the Recent SAP v. Versata Decision from the PTAB and Fresnius v. Baxter from the Federal Circuit)

  • USPTO Representative, US Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (invited)

Track 2:  America Invents Act—Prosecution in the New Frontier

Thurgood Marshall Ballroom, Mezzanine Level
Moderator: Melissa E. Buss, 3M, St. Paul, MN (Bio)

Traps for the Unwary Prosecutor

Continuing Application Practice Under the AIA

  • Naomi Voegtli, SAP China, Beijing, People’s Republic of China (Bio, Paper 1, Paper 2)

A Post-AIA Checklist for Prosecutors

AIA Impact on the Scope of Prior Art: A Dilemma for the Patent Community

  • Randi L. Karpinia, Motorola Solutions, Plantation, FL (Bio, Paper)

Functional Claiming and Functional Disclosure Under the AIA

  • Arlene P. Neal, Neal Blibo, LLC, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

Track 3: Divergent Theories of Trademark Fair Use: Nominative Fair Use and Aesthetic Functionality

Maryland Ballroom, Lobby Level
Moderator: Kieran G. Doyle, Cowan Liebowitz and Latman, PC, New York, NY

Trademark Nominative Fair Use

  • Alexandra J. Roberts, University of New Hampshire School of Law, Concord, NH (Bio, Paper)
  • Benjamin E. Leace, RatnerPrestia, Valley Forge, PA (Bio, Paper)

Aesthetic Functionality

  • Sarah Hopkins, Perkins Coie, LLP, Seattle, WA (Bio, Paper 1, Paper 2)
  • Brett Heavner, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett and Dunner, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper, Slides)
12:30-2:00 pm
Luncheon Speaker: The Honorable Teresa Stanek Rea, Deputy Director, US Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA
Marriott Ballroom Salons 2 & 3, Lobby Level
 

Concurrent Afternoon Tracks 2:00 – 3:30 pm

 

Track 1: Trademarks, Goodwill and Free Speech: Does the First Amendment Give You the Right to Create a Trademark and Associated Goodwill, and Where Does That Right End?

Marriott Ballroom Salon 1, Lobby Level
Moderator: Paul Alan Levy, Public Citizen, Inc., Washington, DC (Bio)

Trademark Law as Commercial Speech Regulation—What Does the First Amendment Allow You To Do, and How Far Can the State Intrude?

  • Christine Haight Farley, American University Washington College of Law, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

Can Private Parties Use Trademarks to Control Others’ Speech? Sports: Michael Jordan v. Jewel-Osco; University of Alabama v. New Art Life

  • Tony Zeuli, Merchant and Gould, PC, Minneapolis, MN (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Use of Trademarks to Limit Critical Discussion on Internet Sites and the Like

  • Ronald D. Coleman, Goetz Fitzpatrick, LLP, New York, NY (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Track 2: The Hague Agreement is Coming: What You Don’t Know Will Hurt You (Or Your Client)

Thurgood Marshall Ballroom, Mezzanine Level
Moderator: Damon A. Neagle, Design IP, A Professional Corporation, Allentown, PA

How to File a Hague Agreement Application

  • Alan Datri, World Intellectual Property Organization, Geneva, Switzerland (invited) (Bio, Paper 1, Paper 2)

Issues for US Filers of Hague Applications and Tips for Practitioners

  • Mark A. Charles, The Procter and Gamble Company, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

The European Experience with Hague Filing and Enforcement of Registered Designs in Europe

  • Alexander von Mühlendahl, Bardehle Pagenberg Partnerschaft, Munich, Germany (Paper)

Track 3: IP Issues Facing Government Contractors

Maryland Ballroom, Lobby Level 
Moderator: Marcus Efthimiou, Lockheed Martin Corporation, Owego, NY

Ownership, Use, and Commercialization of IP by Government Contractors

  • Michael LaChuk, Science Applications International Corporation, San Diego, CA

IP Issues Applicable to Contractors

  • James Bechtel, Intellectual Assets Consulting, LLC, Annapolis, MD (Bio)

IP Provisions in Government Contracts

  • Michael Minter, Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation, Shelton, CT (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Committee Educational Sessions 3:30 – 5:30 pm

Committee sessions are open to all attendees unless otherwise noted.

Alternative Dispute Resolution/Antitrust Law/Food and Drug/Chemical Practice (Joint Session)

60 Minutes of CLE Requested
Maryland Ballroom, Lobby Level
Moderator: Geoffrey D. Oliver, Jones Day, Washington, DC (Bio)

Federal Trade Commission IP Priorities and the “Reverse Payment” Settlement Issues

Pharmaceutical

  • Guy Donatiello, Intellectual Property, Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc., Malvern, PA

Plaintiff

  • Steve Shadowen, Hilliard and Shadowen, LLC, Mechanicsburg, PA (Bio, Paper)

Implications Beyond Hatch-Waxman Cases in Alternative Dispute Resolution and Other Settlements

  • A. John Pate, Pate Baird, PLLC, Salt Lake City, UT (Bio, Paper)

Corporate Practice/Mergers and Acquisitions (Joint Session and Reception)

Reception Co-sponsored by: Haynes and Boone, LLP; Vinson & Elkins, LLP
60 minutes of CLE Requested
Washington Rooms 1–3, Exhibition Level

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Taxes and IP But Were Afraid to Ask

  • David C. Cole, Vinson and Elkins, LLP, Houston, TX (Bio, Paper)
  • Mark R. Martin, McDermott Will and Emery, Houston, TX (Bio, Paper)

Electronic and Computer Law/Patent Law (Joint Session) 120 Minutes of CLE Requested

Marriott Ballroom Salon 1, Lobby Level

Through the Looking Glass: Section 101 in View of CLS Bank v. Alice and Myriad

Moderator: Robert Wilkes, Magna International Inc., Aurora, Ontario, Canada (Bio)

An Analysis of Alice: An Electronic and Computer Law Perspective

  • Bruce Sunstein, Sunstein Kann Murphy and Timbers, LLP, Boston, MA (Bio, Paper, Slides)

The Mire of Myriad: The Influence of Biotech

  • Courtenay Brinkerhoff, Foley and Lardner, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper, Slides)

So... What Is the Law?

  • Jerry Selinger, Patterson and Sheridan, LLP, Dallas, TX (Bio, Paper, Slides)

IP Practice in China (Session and Reception)

Reception Co-sponsored by: Beijing Elite IP Service; China Patent Agent; (H.K) Ltd; Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner, LLP; Foster Murphy Altman & Nickel, PC; Ge Chang & Co. Ltd; Intel Corporation; Novak Druce Connolly Bove Lodge & Quigg, LLP; Yuhong Intellectual Property Law Firm
60 Minutes of CLE Requested
Virginia AB, Lobby Level
Moderator: Chen Wang, Du Pont, Wilmington, Delaware (Bio)

Written Disclosure Requirements of Chinese Patent Law – Implications on Prosecution, Reexamination, and Litigation

China IP Discussion Panelists

  • Dajian Wu, Yuhong Intellectual Property Law Firm Beijing, China (Bio)
  • Yansheng Yu, China Patent Agent (H.K.) Ltd., New York, NY (Bio)
  • David Cheng, Ge Cheng & Co. Ltd., Beijing, China (Bio)
  • Xiaoguang Cui, Beijing Elite Intellectual Property Service Co., Ltd., Beijing, China (Bio)

US IP Discussion Panelists

  • Chen Wang, Du Pont, Wilmington, Delaware (Bio)
  • Dan Satina, Vesuvius, Pittsburgh, PA (Bio)

     


     


     

    Friday-October 25th

    Page Content
    Committee Meetings 6:45 – 8:45 am
    Committee meetings are open to all attendees unless otherwise noted.
    Women in IP Law Breakfast ​6:45 – 8:45 am
    Co-Sponsored by: Baker Botts, LLP and Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP
    Washington Rooms 1–3, Exhibition Level

    Strengthening the Pipeline of Women Attorneys

    In an ongoing effort to advance women in the legal profession, the Committee performed an extensive survey of our membership. We sought information on a variety of issues including job promotions, salaries, motivation for job change, and general happiness in the workplace. The results are in. We are pleased to welcome Annette Kahler to present the data and interpret how we can use this information to retain and advance women in the legal profession.

    Friday Concurrent Morning Tracks 8:45 – 11:45 am

    Track 1: Evolving IP Rights in China

    Thurgood Marshall Ballroom, Mezzanine Level
    • Moderator: Brett Hansen, Hypertherm, Inc., Hanover, NH (Bio)

    China’s IP Strategy in 2013 and Beyond

    • Mark Cohen, US Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (invited) (Bio, Paper)

    Recent Developments in China’s Copyright and Trademark Regimes

    • Celia Li, Kangxin, Partners, PC, Beijing, People’s Republic of China (Bio,Paper)

    The Changing Landscape of Patent Litigation in China—For Better or Worse?

    • William “Skip” Fisher, Hogan Lovells International, LLP, Shanghai, People’s Republic of China (Bio, Paper)

    Unfair Competition – Trade Secret Theft, Patent Misuse, and Other Bad Deeds

    • Wushuang Huang, East China University of Political Science and Law, Shanghai, People’s Republic of China (Bio,Paper)

    Track 2: Terra Terror and Traveling Tricks—Developments in Cybersecurity, US and International Trade Secret Law

    Maryland Ballroom, Lobby Level
    • Moderator: David Cate, Schlumberger, Sugar Land , TX (Bio)

    Legislation

    • Gabrial M. Ramsey, Orrick Herrington and Sutcliffe, LLP, Menlo Park, CA (Bio,Paper)

    Critical Technical and Legal Issues Related to Cybersecurity

    • Steve Chabinsky, CrowdStrike, Irvine, CA (Bio,Paper)

    Cybersecurity Measures for In-House Counsel

    • Thomas E. McCabe, Alion Science and Technology Corporation, McLean, VA (Bio,Paper)

    International Trade Secret Theft Legislation

    Damages in Trade Secret Litigation

    • Robert J. Hanna, Tucker Ellis, LLP, Cleveland, OH (Bio,Paper)

    Trade Secret Discovery

    • Russell Beck, Beck Reed Riden, LLP, Boston, MA (Bio,Paper)

    Jury Charges in Trade Secret Litigation

    • Derek Gilliland, Nix Patterson and Roach, LLP, Daingerfield, TX (Bio,Paper)

    Track 3: The Latest Thinking about Non Practicing Entities (NPEs)

    Marriott Ballroom Salon 1, Lobby Level
    Moderator: Adam Mossoff, George Mason University School of Law, Arlington, VA (Bio, Paper)

    The Statistics on the Current NPE/OPE - Landscape – Number of NPEs

    - Patents Held

    - Industry Focus

    - Litigation Statistics

    • James E. Malackowski, Ocean Tomo, LLC, Chicago, IL (Bio,Paper,Slides)

    Issues in Litigation Involving NPEs - Offensive Preparation and Strategy

    • F. David Foster, Foster Murphy Altman and Nickel, PC, Washington, DC (Bio,Paper)

    Defensive Preparation and Strategy

    • Felicia J. Boyd, Barnes and Thornburg, LLP, Minneapolis, MN (Bio,Paper)

    Key Influences on the NPE/OPE Business Model and Debate—Congress

    • Kevin H. Rhodes, 3M Innovative Properties Company, St. Paul, MN (Bio)

    Luncheon Speaker: 12:15 – 1:45 pm

    Marriott Ballroom Salons 2&3, Lobby Level 
    • The Honorable Randall R. Rader, Chief Judge, US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, DC (Bio)

    Friday Concurrent Afternoon Tracks 2:00 – 3:30 pm

    Track 1: Patent Courts, Courts with Patent Rules, or Something Else Entirely? Current Attempts to Make Patent Litigation More Efficient and Cost-Effective

    Thurgood Marshall Ballroom, Mezzanine Level
    Moderator: Brian Gray, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada, LLP, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Bio)

    The European System: The Dawning of the Unified Patent Court

    • Mike Gilbert, Marks and Clerk Solicitors, London, United Kingdom (Bio)
    • Andreas Von Falck, Hogan Lovells International, LLP, Dusseldorf, Germany (Bio,Paper)

    The US System: What Can Be Done to Address Litigation Inefficiencies?

    • Honorable Chief Judge Randall R. Rader, Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, DC (Bio)
    • John B. Pegram, Fish and Richardson, PC, New York, NY (Bio,Paper 1, Paper 2)

    Track 2: Copyright in Computer APIs—Does Oracle v. Google Presage a Bleak Future?

    Maryland Ballroom, Lobby Level
    Moderator: Paik Saber, International Business Machines (IBM), San Jose, CA

    Deciphering the District Court’s Decision of No Copyright for Computer APIs

    • Marc A. Hubbard, Hubbard Law, PLLC Richardson, TX (Bio,Paper)

    On Appeal—Issues and Implications

    • Matthew C. Wagner, Diserio Martin O’Connor and Castiglioni, LLP, Stamford, CT (Bio,Paper 1,Paper 2)

    Policy and International Perspectives on Copyright in APIs

    • Robert Brauneis, The George Washington University Law School, Washington, DC (Bio)

    Tack 3: Pruning Your Patent Portfolio—How to Make Good Choices When Resources Are Scarce and Tough Decisions Are Necessary

    Marriott Ballroom Salon 1, Lobby Level
    Moderator: John White, Bernato and White, LLC, Charlottesville, VA

    Determining Business Goals: The Relevancy of One’s Patent Portfolio

    • Michael M. Gnibus, GE, Shelton, CT

    Assessing Your Competition in Relation to One’s Patent Portfolio

    • Raymond Millien, PCT Law Group, PLLC, Washington, DC (Paper,Slides)

    Other Considerations for Assessing the Portfolio

    • Mark A. Ehrlich, International Business Machines (IBM), San Jose, CA (Paper)

    Creative Techniques for Using the Portfolio to Free Up Capital for Portfolio Maintenance and Growth

    • Roy D’Sousa, Ocean Tomo, LLC, Chicago, IL (Paper)

    Committee Educational Sessions 3:30 – 5:30 pm

    Committee sessions are open to all attendees unless otherwise noted.

    AIPPI-US 90 Minutes of CLE Requested

    Maryland Ballroom, Lobby Level

    Annual Business Meeting

    Global IP Checklist

    Moderator: Robert D. Wells, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio)

    Grappling With the Grace Period Patchwork

    • Peter C. Schechter, Edwards Wildman Palmer, LLP, New York, New York (Bio,Paper)

    The Global Patent Eligibility Spectrum Post- Myriad

    • Young Kim, Kim & Chang, Seoul, Republic of Korea (Bio,Paper)
    • Dr. Jürgen Meier, Vossius & Partner, Munich, Germany (Bio,Paper, Slides)

    Biotechnology/Food and Drug (Joint Session)

    120 Minutes of CLE Requested
    Thurgood Marshall Ballroom, Mezzanine Level

    Overcoming Barriers to Protection of New Technologies

    Moderators: Bruce Vrana, Syngenta Biotechnology, Inc., Research Triangle Park, NC
    • Alice O. Martin, Barnes and Thornburg, LLP, Chicago, IL

    Patent Eligibility and Contentious Court Cases—Genetic Technology and More

    • Ananda Chakrabarty, University of Illinois College of Medicine, Chicago, IL (Bio,Paper,Slides)

    Administrative Agencies, Public Interest Groups and New Technology

    • Jay P. Kesan, University of Illinois College of Law, Champaign, IL (Paper, Slides)

    International IP Protection for Plants

    • Humphrey Foote, AJ Park, Wellington, New Zealand (Bio) (Paper)

    Emerging Regulatory Issues

    • Thomas E. Nickson, Monsanto, St. Louis, MO (Bio,Paper)

    Industry Approaches to Public Policy and Education

    • Christine Gould, Syngenta, Basel, Switzerland

    Industrial Designs

    120 Minutes of CLE Requested
    Washington Room 1–3, Exhibition Level
    Moderator: Garfield Goodrum, Garfield Goodrum, Design Law, Boston, MA

    Status of US Implementation and Discussion of USPTO Draft Rules

    • USPTO Representative, US Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (Invited)

    Particular Issues in Use of Hague System for US Practitioners

    • USPTO Representative, US Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (Invited)

    Strategies for Keeping Designs Secret for as Long as Possible, While Still Preserving a Filing Date, and the Drawbacks of Requesting Such Secrecy

    • Margaret Polson, Oppedahl Patent Law Firm, LLC, Westminster, CO (Paper)

    In re Owens (Continuation Practice) and Substantive Examination of Hague Agreement Applications vis-à-vis the USPTO

    Draft Rules

    • USPTO Representative, US Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (invited)

    Licensing and Management of IP Assets

    120 Minutes of CLE Requested
    Washington 4, Exhibition Level
    Learn the fundamental aspects of licensing IP rights in China, including the drafting an enforceable license, protecting IP, and enforcing IP rights if the license agreement is breached. The presentation highlights pitfalls that a foreign company may face during drafting and enforcement of a license agreement. Hear about recent developments in China’s anti-monopoly laws and their effect on the determination of a FRAND royalty rate.
    Joseph Eng Jr., Senior Associate, King & Spalding, LLP, New York, NY

    New Lawyers/Mentoring (Joint Session)

    60 Minutes of CLE Requested
    Marriott Ballroom, Salon 1, Lobby Level

    Licensing, Standing, and Jurisdictional Issues Regarding NPEs

    Issues in Licensing that Impact Standing

    • Richard Matthews, Myers Bigel, Raleigh, NC (Paper)
    • Stephen A. Calogero, CA Technologies, Islandia, NY (Bio)
    • Dipu Doshi, Dickstein Shapiro, LLP, Washington, DC

    Committee Meetings 3:30 – 5:30 pm

    Committee meetings are open to all attendees unless otherwise noted.

     


     


     

    Saturday-October 26th

    Page Content

    Closing Plenary Session 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

    Case Law: The Year in Review

    Marriott Ballroom Salons 2 & 3, Lobby Level
    • Moderator: Mary Catherine DiNunzio, Copenhagen, Denmark (Bio)

    Patents

    • Joseph Drayton, Cooley Godward Kronish, LLP, New York, NY (Bio,Paper, Slides)

    Trademarks

    Copyrights

    • Tyler Ochoa, Santa Clara University Law School, Santa Clara, CA (Bio,Paper, Slides)

    Anatomy of Malpractice Claim (ETHICS CLE)

    • Laura B. Frankel, CNA Global Specialty, Chicago, IL (Bio)
    • Andrew Waxler, Waxler Carner Brodsky, LLP, El Segundo, CA (Bio,Paper)

    Therasense and its Aftermath (ETHICS CLE)

    • James Carmichael, Miles and Stockbridge, PC, Tysons Corner, VA (Bio)
    • Warren Woessner, Schwegman Lundberg and Woessner, Minneapolis, MN (Paper)