Navigate Up
Sign In

 2017 Session Materials

 


  Welcome to the 2017 AIPLA Annual Meeting session materials page. Papers are available to all registered attendees. If a speaker has submitted material, there will be a link(s) to their bio, paper, and slides next to their name.
  

      To access the session handouts, please Sign-In by clicking "Sign In" in the upper right corner of this web page. If you are having any trouble accessing the session handouts, please send us an email or call 703.415.0780.

   Download All Sesstion Materials​(68 MB - last updated 11/09/2017 at around 12:00 PM EST)​

==========================================================================================   Tuesday, October  17th  

IP Practice in Japan Committee Pre-Meeting       9:00 AM – 5:00 PM   

 
Wednesday, October  18th 
 

​​IP Practice in Japan Committee Pre-Meeting       9:00 AM – 12:00 PM   

 

2017 Partnering in Patents                                  ​   12:00 PM – 4:00 PM​      

 

Location: Madison Auditorium, US Patent and Trademark Office Alexandria, VA      

Board/Committee Leadership Meeting                  1:00 – 5:00 PM​   

Pre-Registration                                                       4:00 – 7:00 PM​    

  

(For those who registered in advance, skip the lines and pick up your registration materials early.) 

Note: Attendees MUST register for AIPLA’s 2017 Annual Meeting prior to registering for this event. 

Visit the 2017 Annual Meeting Website for registration and programming information. AM2017​

 
Thursday October 19th
 
 
 

Open Plenary Session                                       8:00 AM - 9:00AM


 
 
Speaker: Joseph Matal, Performing the Functions and Duties of the Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the US Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), Alexandria, VA (invited)    (Bio​)    
 

Concurrent Morning Track                               8:00 AM - 9:00AM 

 

  #T1 Patent Prosecution

  

From the White House to the USPTO to You: What’s Happening with Functional Claiming   

 

Michele Van Patten Frank, Venable, LLP, Washington, DC  (Bio, Papers​)  

 

Malfunctioning Functional Claims: Tips for Drafting Patent Applications in View of Williamson​ 

 
             Charles A. BienemanBejin Bieneman, PLC, Detroit, MI
            (Bio, Papers
 
 

The Collision of Section 101 Patent-Eligibility and Section 112 Functional Claiming​ ​  

 

               Ronald G. Embry, Patterson & Sheridan, Houston, TX​   (Bio, Papers ,Slides​) 

 

 10:15 – 10:45 AM         Networking Break

 

Obvious or Not Obvious: It Depends Which Side You’re On

             Moderator: Jacques L. Etkowicz, Ratner Prestia, Berwyn, PA (Bio​)

 

A Walk Down Memory Lane: Is the Law on Obviousness More Obvious Now?

            Brantley Shumaker, Middleton Reutlinger, Louisville, KY (Bio, Papers, Slides)

 

Adjusting the Rearview Mirror – Overcoming Rejections Based on Hindsight

           Warren Woessner, Schwegman Lundberg Woessner, Minneapolis, MN ( Papers)

 

Examining the Examiners: Best Practices for Responding to Obviousness rejections and Interviewing to Allowance

          Suzannah Sundby, Canady + Lortz, Washington, DC (Bio, Papers, Slides​)

 

  #T2 Patent Litigation 

 

Moderator: Terry Rea, Crowell & Moring, Washington, DC (Bio)  

Direct Examination Counsel

                 Paul D. Tripodi II, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, Los Angeles, CA (Bio, Papers,)  

Cross Examination Counsel

               Patrick J. Coyne, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner, LLP, Washington, DC   (Bio​, ) 

Jury Consultant

              Antony Klapper, A2L Consulting, Alexandria, VA (Bio, Papers, Slides)  

Expert Witness

              Nicholas Godici, Godici Patent Consulting, Carlsbad, CA (Bio, Papers, Slides)  

10:15 – 10:45 AM         Networking Break 
 
 
 
 

Mediating IP Matters: Winning Without Winning Everything  

         Moderator: David W. Long, Essential Patent, LLC, Oak Hill, CA   

 
 

Do’s and Don’ts in Preparing Your Client for Arbitration or Mediation. How the Process and Preparation Differs   

         Laura Kaster  , Laura A. Kaster LLC, Princeton, NJ (Bio​, Papers,)  

 
 

Top Ten Tips for a Successful Mediation in Intellectual Property Cases. Patent, Trademark, Trade Secret and Copyright Mediations are Not the Same 

      Jeanne M. Gills, Foley & Lardner LLP, Chicago, IL (Bio, )  

      The Honorable James F. Holderman, JAMS, Chicago, IL  

 
 

Cutting Edge Issues in Ethics, Confidentiality and Privilege in Mediation: What are the Limits in Seeking Materials Used in Mediation When the Case Doesn’t Settles   

   
    Paul E. Burns, Procopio, Scottsdale, AZ (Papers) 
 
 

  #T3 Trademark/Copyright

 
 

Who Says Its Disparaging? Lessons Learned in “Disparaging” Marks After In re Tam  To Use or Not To Use in Commerce: Your Trademark Depends On It!    

 

  Moderator: Pina M. Campagna, Carter DeLuca Farrell & Schmidt, LLP, Melville, NY (Bio, Papers, Slides)   

 
 

A Review of the Supreme Court’s In re Tam Decision and “What Now”? 

 

         Bennett Evan Cooper, Steptoe & Johnson, LLP, Phoenix, AZ (Bio, Papers,Slids ) 

 
 

Understanding the “Use” Requirement in the US, Canada, and Elsewhere 

 

        Kathleen Lemieux, Borden Ladner Gervais, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada ( Papers, Slides)  

 
 

Use It or Lose It: Strategies for Using “Use” as a Sword and Shield          

      Dyan FInguerra-Ducharme, Pryor Cashman, New York, NY (Bio, Papers​, Slides​

 
   

 10:15 – 10:45 AM         Networking Break   

   

Copyright in Fashion Designs: Star Athlectica and Going Forward 

   
Moderator: Staci Jennifer Riordan, Nixon Peabody,Los Angeles, CA (Bio, )    
 
 

A Review of the Supreme Court’s “Star Athletica” Decision and “What Now”  

 
        Craig Whitney, Frankfurt Kurnit Klien & Selz, PC, New York, NY (Bio, Papers, )  
 

The Proof: Copyrightable Subject Matter in Apparel and Establishing Infringement Claims 

 
        Howard S. Hogan, Gibson Dunn, Washington, DC (Bio, Papers, Paper2)  
 
 
 

Fashion Design Protection Around the World: What’s Available Now and What’s Under Consideration? 

 
 

         Ann Baker, Perkins Coie, New York, NY John Maltbie, Louis Vuitton North America, Inc., 

           New York, NY  (Bio, Papers, Slides)

   

12:00 – 12:30PM Lunch Reception​

   (Open to all attendees)  
 
 

Concurrent Afternoon Tracks       2:00 – 3:30 PM  

 
 
  #T1 Patent Licensing
 
 
 

Licensing War Stories: A Fireside Chat with Licensing Experts

        Moderator: Michele Herman, JusTech Law, PLLC, Bellevue, WA (Bio

 

Little Things (in a License Agreement) Mean a Lot!

          Robert (Bob) S. Bramson, Bramson & Pressman,Conshohocken, PA  (Bio, Papers, )  

Don’t Just Read and Write the Licensing Agreement Understand It!

 

           Richard L. Thurston, Duane Morris, LLP, New York, NY (Bio, Papers, Slides) 

 

Even Good Deals Go Bad - Minimizing Unintended Consequences in Patent Licensing

 

            Brian O’Shaughnessy, Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio, Papers, Papers2

 

 

  #T2 Corporate

 

IP Isn't Just Important Patents! Successfully Leveraging All Intellectual Property

       Moderator: Troy Grabow, Cabeau, Inc., Woodland Hills, CA  (Bio)  

 

Success Stories in IP Litigation

          Phil Petti, USG Corporation, Chicago, IL(Bio, Papers, Slides)   

  

Success Stories in IP Transactions

        Randi L. Karpinia, Motorola Solutions, Inc., Hypoluxo, FL (Bio, Papers, Slides)     

  

Success Stories in Trademark Practice

          La Nelle Owens, Walmart Technology, Bentonville, AR  (Bio, Papers, ) 

 

IP Law Update

           Katharyn E. Owens, Star2Star Communications, LLC,Sarasota, FL  (Bio, ) 
  
 

  #T3 Trademark


  

TAKE Your Trademark Battle to the TTAB or Make a Federal Case Out of It? 

Moderator: Dean Eyler, Gray Plant Mooty, Minneapolis, MN (Bio,)
 
 
 

Winning the Trademark Battle before the USDC

 
Shannon M. Jost, Stokes Lawrence, PS, Seattle, WA (Bio, Papers,) 
 

  
 

Winning the Trademark Battle before the TTAB 

 Jonathan Hudis, Quarles & Brady, Washington, DC     ( Papers​, )  


Tips on Making Your Case Before the TTAB and Common Practitioner Pitfalls 

The Honorable Susan J. Hightower, Administrative (Papers 
 
 
 

Trademark Judge, Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, US Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (invited) 

 
 
 

Committee Educational Sessions 3:30 - 5:30 PM 

 
 
 

#C1 Electronic and Computer Law/Biotechnology/Emerging Technologies/Food and Drug(Joint Session)


 

Skynet or the Sky's The Limit?-Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 

Moderator: Vicki Norton, Duane Morris, LLP, San Diego, CA (Bio​
 
 

Explanation of an AI Network, Neural Networks (DNN, CNN, et.), Machine

learning and Training Methodologies 

 
          Aaron Abood, Google, Mountain View, CA (Bio, Papers, Slides
 
 
 

AI and Machine Learning Claim Drafting and Patentable Subject Matter Requirements from the EP Perspective; Compared and Contrasted with US Requirements; Issues Related to Coordinated Filing  

        Richard Kennedy, Venner Shipley - London, Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom (Bio​, Papers, Slides)
 
 
 

AI and 101: Coverage, Drafting and Claiming Issues for AI Systems  

         David S. Hyams, The Marbury Law Group, Burlington, MA (Bio, Papers
 
 
 

Unintended Consequences of AI Implementation and Machine Learning, Inventorship and Ownership (Ethics)  

          Ray Freiwirth, Qualcomm, San Diego, CA (Bio, Papers, Slides) 
 
 
 
 
 

  #C2 IP Practice in Israel/Professionalism and Ethics (Joint Session)

       This program will focus on codes of conduct for patent attorneysin various regions and specifically, potential pitfalls for U.S.practitioners who work with clients in other countries or have clients based in other countries. There are four panelists from around the globe (Europe, Japan, China, Israel), each one with expertise in ethical codes and frameworks in their respective region. We will discuss the current ethical framework for patent attorneys in their region, with emphasis on ethical rules governing U.S. patent practitioners who do business with or have clients in that region, and what key local ethical issues U.S. practitioners need to be mindful of when working there. 
 
      Moderator: Penny L. Prater, Tomball, TX  
 

China  

      Christopher Shaowei, NTD Intellectual Property Attorneys,Jinrongdajie, Beijing 

 

Japan  

   Aki Ryuka, Ryuka IP Law Firm, Tokyo, Japan (Bio, Papers)   
 
 

Europe   

     Eric-Michael Dokter, Viering, Jentschura & Partner, Munich, Germany ( Papers,
 
 

Israel   

     Joel Beider, Sanford T. Colb & Co., Tel-Aviv, Israel (Papers​ 
 
 

C3 Patent Litigation/Diversity in IP Law(Joint Session)

Patent Litigation (Joint Session) This program will feature an analysis and discussion of the value of diversity on trial teams, both for purposes of winning pitches before clients and winning cases in front of judges and juries. The discussion will include perspectives from in-house counsel and the bench, as well as data from mock trial research.
 

Perspectives on Diversity: Views on Trial Teamsfrom the Bench, the Boardroom and the Jury Box

 

Moderator: Ajeet Pai, Amazon.com, Seattle, WA (Bio​, )    

Discussion of the Value of Trial Team Diversity from the Bench's Perspective, and How that may Impact a Trial Team's Chances of Success

 
 
 
 

Committee Meetings 3:30 - 5:30 PM 

AIPLA Fellows 

American Intellectual Property Law Education Foundation (AIPLEF)


IP Practice in China   

Harmonization Task Force 

(Committee Members Only)  

IP Practice in the Far East  

Quarterly Journal Editorial Board Meeting  

IP Practice in the Far East   

(Editorial Board Members Only)  

Special Committee on Publications 

(Committee Members Only) 
 
 

3:30 - 5:30 pm 

 

Trademark: Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy/Trademark 

 
 
 

3:30 - 5:30 pm

   
 

Internet/Trademark Law/Trademark Litigation/Trademark  

Relations with the USPTO/Trademark Treaties and International Law 

 
 
 

4:30 - 5:30 pm

  

International Trade Commission 

IP Law Associations 

IP Transactions   

Patent Agents 

Standards and Open Source  

Task Force on Patentable Subject Matter 

US Bar/EPO Liaison Council  


 
 
 
 

 ​Friday, October  20th  

   
 
 

 Committee Meetings*                                       6:30 -8:45 AM

 
 
 

 Women in IP Law Committee                          6:30 -8:45 AM                                      

 
 
 

Concurrent Morning Tracks                              8:45 – 11:45 AM

 
 
  #T1 Patent
 
 

 Post-Grant Judiciary and USPTO Panel 

 

Appeals of Post-Grant Proceedings: A discussion of what is desirable in a post-grant appeal as compared to appeals from District Court decisions.​ 

 
          Moderator:  Sharon Israel, Mayer Brown, LLP, Houston, TX (Bio)
 
          Honorable Pauline Newman, US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, DC 
 
         (Bio, Papers, Slides) 
 
          Honorable Kara Stoll, US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, DCNathan Kelly, US
 
           Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA  (Bio, Papers, Slides) 
 
 

  10:00 – 10:30 AM         Networking Break   

 
 
 

Best Practices for Managing Parallel PTAB and District Court Proceedings​

 
Moderator:  Patrick M. Arenz, Robins Kaplan, LLP, Minneapolis, MN  (Bio​) 

 

Overview of Current State of District Court and PTAB Litigation​  

 
   Don Banowit, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox, PLLC, Washington, DC  (Bio, Papers, Papers2)
 
 
 

Stays Pending PTAB Proceedings – And Potential Impact of Oil Services and SAS Institute, Inc. v.​  

              Lee R. Eric Hutz, Reed Smith, LLP, Wilmington, DE  (Bio​,) 


    The Honorable Cathy Ann Bencivengo, United State District Court Southern District of California, San Diego,                CA    (Bio) 
     The Honorable Joy Flowers Conti, United States District Court Western District of Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh, PA
 
              (Bio)
   
 

  #T2 Trade Secret​

 

Perspectives from the Bench on Trade Secret Disputes and the DTSA​ 

Moderator:  Victoria Cundiff, Paul Hastings, LLP, New York, NY  (Bio,)
   

A Judicial Perspective on Trade Secret Disputes​  

The Honorable Loretta A. Preska, US District Court, New York, NY  (Bio, Papers, Slides)
 
 

A Judicial Perspective on Trade Secret Disputes​  

The Honorable Leonie Brinkema, US District Court, Alexandria, VA  (Bio, Papers, Slides)
 
 

 A Judicial Perspective on Trade Secret Disputes​

Timothy T. Lau, Federal Judicial Center, Washington, DC   (Bio, Papers, Slides)
 
 

Ethical Traps in Trade Secret Cases: Managing Dual Representations, False Statements, and Spoliation​ 

Jennifer A. Kenedy, Locke Lord, Chicago, IL  (Bio, Papers, Slides​)​
 
 
 
10:00 – 10:30 AM         Networking Break  
 
 

Trade Secret Theft: FBI Investigation and Company Prevention​


Moderator: Ellen S. Robbins, Sidley Austin, LLP, Los Angeles, CA (Bio)​


Peter Lapp, Federal Bureau of Investigation, Washington, DC(Bio, Papers, Slides)​

 

Edward Montooth, DuPont, Wilmington, DE (Bio, Papers, Slides)​

 

Andrea M. Castetter, Eli Lilly and Company, Indianapolis, IN (Bio, Papers​, Slides)​

 
 
  #T3 International
 
  

Keeping up with Global IP Developments​

 
Moderator: Dennis J. Duncan, Dolby Laboratories, Inc.,San Francisco, CA (Bio,)​​ 
 
 

International Harmonization: What’s Happening, What’s Hot, and What’s Harmonized​ 

 Alan Kasper, Sughrue Mion, PLLC, New York, NY(Bio, Papers, Slides)​ 

 

Crafting Goods and Services Recitations at an Advanced Level​ 

Jessie N. Roberts, Delos, LLC, Great Falls, VA(Bio, Papers, )​

 

Perspective – It Matters! Strategies for Trademarking with a Global Mind​ 

 
Jeffrey H. Epstein, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman, New York, NY (Bio, Papers, Slides​)​ 
 
 
 
10:00 – 10:30 AM         Networking Break  ​ 

 

 

Around the World in 75 Minutes: Key IP Information about our Global Partners ​

 
  Moderator:  Dennis J. Duncan, Dolby Laboratories, Inc.,San Francisco, CA (Bio, )​ 
 
 

South Korea: How IP Law Changes Are Affecting Damages, Evidence, and Invalidation​ 

 Alice Young-Ran Choi, Kim & Chang, Seoul, Korea (Bio, Papers,)​ 

 

Securing Patent Protection in ASEAN Countries Sheena​  

   Jacob, JurisAsia, LLC, Singapore (Bio, Papers, Slides)​

 

China: Recent IP Updates ​  

 Crystal J. Chen, Tsai Lee & Chen, Taipei, Taiwan (Bio, Papers, Slides​)​

 
 
 

11:45 – 2:15PM Lunch Reception 

 

 (Open to all attendees)  

 
 

Annual Association Business Meeting                         1:45 – 2:00 PM  ​

 
 
 

Concurrent Afternoon Tracks                                         2:00 – 3:30 PM​

 
  
 
  #T1 Litigation/Ethics
  

Working With Legal Finance to Unlock the Value of IP Assets Welcome and Overview of Current State of the Industry (Overview)​ 

Moderator: Michael Kelly, Akerman, Washington, DC (Bio, Papers​)

 

Understanding the Litigation Finance Diligence Process (Intake and Merits)​

Ami Patel Shah, Fortress Investment Group, New York, NY (Bio, Papers)

 

Non-Traditional Fees vis-à-vis Ethical and Insurance Issues (Ethics)​

Jose A. Esteves, Skadden Arps, New York, NY (Bio, Papers​)


  T2 Supreme Court Cases/Litigation

 A Shifting Impression on Infringement in theHeartland: Foundational Changes to Exhaustion and Venue Shopping ​

Moderator: Hetal Kushwaha, Marks & Clerk, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

The HEART of TC Heartland: Goingto the Defendant’s Home Jeffrey I.D.​

Lewis, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson, LLP, New York, NY (Bio, Paper,Slides)

Impressions on Patent ExhaustionKenneth​​

G. Parker, Haynes Boone, Costa Mesa, CA

Can You Sell What You Don’t Have?Implications from the Lexmark Decision​​

 Brian W. Gray, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada, LLP, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Bio, Paper,Slides)

 

T3 Copyright

 The Copyright Office – Developing A Path Forward IN the 21st Century

 Moderator: Nick Bartelt, Fordham IP Institute, New York, NY  (Bio, Paper,Slides)

Karyn Temple Claggett, Acting Register of Copyrights, US Copyright Office, Washington, DC (invited)

 (Bio, Paper,Slides)

Joe Keeley, Chief Counsel, Subcommittee on the Courts, Intellectual Property and the Internet, US House of Representatives Judiciary Committee, Washington, DC (invited) (Bio, Paper,Slides)

Jason Everett, Chief Democratic Counsel, Subcommittee on the Courts, Intellectual Property and the Internet, US House of Representatives Judiciary Committee, Washington, DC (invited)  (Bio, Paper,Slides)

3:30 – 5:30 PM

Committee Educational Sessions

 #C1 Industrial

Designs/IP Practice in the FarEast/IP Practice in Japan (Joint Session)​

Moderator: John M. Bird, Sughrue Mion, PLLC, Washington, DC (Bio​)

General Update on Hague​​

 Grégoire Bisson, Director, The Hague Registry Brands and Designs Sector, WIPO, Geneva, Switzerland (invited)

(Bio, Paper,Slides)

Update on Group 2900 at the USPTO​

 Joel Sincavage, Design Practice Specialist, United States Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (invited)

 Industrial Designs in Europe, the Perils ofJust Using Your US Design Drawings in Your RCD ​​

Dr. Henning Hartwig, BARDEHLE PAGENBERG, Munich, Germany   (Bio, Paper, Slides​)

Australian Experience With SpareParts Limitations and Industrial Design Protection ​

Stuart Irvine, FPA, Sydney, Austria (Bio, Paper​)

The Hague in South Korea WhatRejections Hague Applications are Receiving in South Korea and How to Preventand/or Overcome Them and General Practice Tips for Designs in South Korea

TeaJun Suh, Kim & Change, Seul, South Korea


The Hague in Japan WhatRejections Hague Applications are Receiving in Japan and How to Prevent and/orOvercome Them and General Practice Tips for Japan​

Ayaka Masuda, Akiyama & Associates, Tokyo, Japan

C2 International and Foreign Law

 Arabian Region Intro to Arabian Region​

Moderator: Motasem Abu-Ghazaleh, Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property, Amman, Jordan 

 The Power of Using the GCC Patent OfficeVijendra Vikram​

Singh Paul, Talal Abu-Ghazaleh Legal (TAG-Lega) Dubai, United Arab Emirates (Papers, Slides​)

 Trademark Registration System in the ArabCountries ​

Jehad Ali Hasan, JAH & CO. IP, Doha, Qatar ( Papers, Slides​)

 The Truth about Trademark Enforcement in theArab Countries ​

Motasem Abu-Ghazaleh, Abu-Ghazaleh Intellectual Property, Amman, Jordan (Papers​)

South Pacific​

Intro to South Pacific​

Moderator: Matt Adams, AJ Park Intellectual Property, Wellington, New Zealand

Patent and Trademark in SouthPacific (Australia, New Zealand)​​

David Macaskill, James & Wells, Hamilton, New Zealand

 Africa​

 Intro to Africa

Moderator: Angela Wasunna, Pfizer Inc., New York, NY (Bio)

 IP in South Africa & Africa An Introductionto Patents and Trademarks in Selected African Jurisdictions, including RecentDevelopments Russell Bagnall, Adams & Adams, Pretoria, South Africa​​

C3 Patent Law/Mentoring Committee

A decade of obviousness – applying the lessons to our daily practice: a mini bootcamp on 35 USC 103. What has been going on since KSR at the USPTO, at the Board, and in the district courts – with tips and techniques you can apply in practice. This session delves into what is Obvious or Not Obvious, working through examples and case studies.

 

 Current Trends in Obviousness​

Vincent Pham, Mueting Raasch & Gebhardt, PA, Minneapolis, MN ( Bio, papers, Slides)

Wisdom of the Board: Analysis ofEx Parte PTAB Decisions Shows the Most Effective Arguments to Overcome anObviousness Rejection ​​

Trent Ostler, Illumina, Inc., San Diego, CA (Bio, Papers, Slides​)

 Welcome to the Real World - Applying WhatWe’ve Learned Speaker​

3:30 – 5:30 PM Committee Meetings*

 3:30 – 4:30 pm

AIPPI-US Annual Business​

Meeting Copyright Law (Meetingand Reception) Reception​

 Online Programs Trade Secret Law

 3:30 – 5:30 pm Chemical Practice/IP Practice in Latin America (Joint Meeting)

IP Practice in Europe (Joint Meeting)

Law Practice Management /Law Students/New Lawyers (Joint Meeting and Reception) Reception

 4:30 – 5:30 pm

 Diversity in IP Law

 Membership

Public Education

 

Saturday, October  21  


 

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Closing Plenary Session

The Year-in-Review

Moderator: Monica Barone, Qualcomm Incorporated, San Diego, CA

Trademarks

John Welch, Wolf Greenfield, Boston, MA ( Bio , Papers​)

Patents

Gregory H. Lantier, WilmerHale, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper, Slids)

Trade Secrets

John F. Marsh, Bailey Cavalieri, Columbus, OH (Paper,  Slides)

Copyrights

Katherine (“Kate”) C. Spelman, Lane Powell, Seattle, WA (Bio, Paper)

Ethics: Insights fromUS Patent & Trademark Office​

William Covey, Director, Office of Enrollment and Discipline, US Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (invited)​ (Slides​)

 

​​​​*COMMITTEE MEETINGS​

 

Biotechnology/Electronic and Computer Law/Emerging Technologies/Food andDrug (Joint Committee EducationalSession) (120 Minutes of CLE)  ​

 

Thursday, 3:30 - 5:30 pm

 

Chemical Practice/IP Practice in Latin America (Joint Meeting)

 

Friday, 3:30 - 5:30 pm

 

Speed of Prosecution: For When YouNeed (or Don’t Need) Patent Rights

 

Featuring a multi-jurisdictional panel discussion including speakers from Brazil, Colombia, Mexico and the US. The panelists will discuss various aspects of expediting prosecution (or slowing it down!) with a focus on the chemical and related arts. The cussion will cover PPH availability and usefulness, recycling the priority date (re-filing applications),obtaining a search before publication, patent term extensions and exceptional ways to expedite prosecution in the event of litigation.

 

Copyright Law (Meeting and Reception)

Reception Sponsored by: Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC

 

Friday, 3:30 - 4:00 pm (Meeting),

4:00 - 4:30 pm (Reception) 

The Committee will meet to enjoy a conversation with a guest speaker on current happenings in Copyright Law  followed by a happy hour. Current and future members welcome. 

Corporate Practice Committee  (Breakfast Meeting)(Corporate In-House Counsel Only) 

Sponsored by: Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson, LLP 

Thursday, 6:30 - 8:00 am

 

Please join AIPLA in-house practitioners and Fried Frank for a breakfast discussion  formatted to provide lively discussion and spark real-time take-aways in connection with a variety of hot IP topics facing inhouse practitioners and their clients.Our discussion will be interactive and synthesize key information on creative and cost effective resolutions for IP strategy, laws and policies including

 

  • 1)Cost effective use of outside counsel and litigation budgets; 
  • 2) Efficient litigation strategies designed to win;
  • 3) Mitigatingtrademark challenges; 
  • 4) Licensing with a view toward possible litigation; 
  • 5) Impact of international business and legal issues.

 

Diversity in IP Law 

Friday, 4:30 - 5:30 pm 

We will discuss committee business.  

Diversity in IP Law/Patent Litigation (Joint Committee Educational Session)

(120 Minutes of CLE) 

Thursday, 3:30 - 5:30 pm  

Education Task Force (Committee Members Only)

Friday, 2:00 - 3:00 pm

Education/IP Practice in Europe (Joint Meeting)

Friday, 3:30 - 5:30 pm

 

Conversation with the EPO - Michael Froehlich, Director of the European and International Legal Affairs, PCT at the European Patent Office (EPO) will share  updates and answer questions on UPC and various EPO topics in a one-onone Q&A session moderated by Enrica Bruno. Attendees will be able to submit questions live from the audience or prior to the meeting by sending an email to bruno@sbpatlaw.com or Martin.Koehler@hoyngrokh.com.

 

Brainstorming Education - The Education Committee focuses on projects like the Law School Outreach webinar program, the Patent Prosecution Boot Camp, and outreach/coordination with law professors. We are looking for motivated IP practitioners to join our team of volunteers and help us to expand our existing programs and develop new programs. We will plan our 2018 programming, brainstorm topics for future webinars and new programs, and discuss the projects under developments, such as a handbook on patent prosecution for new practitioners. 

 

Electronic and Computer Law

Emerging Technologies

Food and Drug

Global Sector IP Leadership Group(Leadership Group Members Only) Thursday, 7:00 - 8:00 am 

Harmonization Task Force(Committee Members Only) Thursday, 3:30 - 4:30 pm 

Industrial Designs/IP Practice in Japan/IP Practice in the Far East(Joint Committee Educational Sessions) (120 Minutes of CLE) Friday, 3:30 - 5:30 pm

International and Foreign Law(Committee Educational Session)(120 Minutes of CLE)

Friday, 3:30 - 5:30 pm International Education

International Trade Commission

Thursday, 4:30 - 5:30 pm

The Committee will discuss recent developments and issues at the ITC. Topics will include: The implications of a tie vote among the Commissioners in Section 337 investigations; Protective Order issues, including subscription to POs by foreign attorneys where confidential business information will be outside of the United States; the standard for obtaining a Cease & Desist Order;and recent developments in the domestic industry standard.

 

IP Law Associations (Committee Members Only)

Thursday, 4:30 - 5:30 pm

Leaders of local and regional IP law associations are invited to attend our annual update on IP-related legislative activities by Vince Garlock, AIPLA 

Deputy Executive Director, followed by an opportunity to discuss issues facing their local and regional associations. 

IP Practice in China 

Thursday, 3:30 - 4:30 pm 

Legal experts from China and the US will discuss effective ways for US companies to deter and combat bad faith trademark filings in China. During the meeting, the panel will analyze recent legislative changes and cases from the People’s Supreme Court. Practice tips will also be provided as take-aways. A short IPP China business meeting will follow.

 

IP Practice in Europe 

IP Practice in Israel/Professionalism and Ethics (Joint CommitteeEducational Session)(120 Minutes of CLE)

Thursday, 3:30 - 5:30 pm 

IP Practice in Japan 

IP Practice in Latin America 

IP Practice in the Far East 

Thursday, 3:30 - 4:30 pm

IP Transactions 

Thursday, 4:30 - 5:30 pm

Law Practice Management /Law 

Students/New Lawyers (Joint Meeting and Reception)

   

2017 Giles Rich Moot Court Competition finalists present their oral arguments to a bench of seasoned IP attorneys. A 30-minute reception follows what we hope to be lively discussion of the issues by the bench and finalists.

 

Law Students 

Legislation (Committee Members Only) 

Friday, 3:30 - 4:30 pm

We will discuss general pending legislative issues relating to IP.

Membership 

 

Friday, 3:30 - 4:30 pm 

Want to expand your professional network, stay updated on hot IP topics, and contribute to your profession? The AIPLA Online Programs Committee, which manages nearly all online programming, is looking for highly motivated IP practitioners to join our team of coordinators, and we invite you to attend our committee meeting. We will discuss the status of upcoming webinars and brainstorm topics for future webinars.

 

Patent Agents

Thursday, 4:30 - 5:30 pm

 

Timing USPTO Interactions with their Quarterly Calendar – A Frank Discussion on How the Count System Influences Examiner Behavior - Practical Tips for Your Patent Prosecution Practice.

 

Patent Cooperation Treaty Issues/ Patent-Relations with the USPTO (Joint Meeting)

 

Thursday, 3:30 - 5:30 pm

 

How to select an International Searching Authority for your PCT application; How to decide whether to demand Preliminary Examination; and Best Practices for PCT filing.

 

Many practitioners who file a PCT application on behalf of a client nearly always pick the same International Searching Authority. In this program, learn about the many ISAs available to US applicants and factors that might influence the choice of ISA. Only about ten percent of PCT applicants file a Demand for Preliminary Examination. Learn why good service to the client may call for the filing of a Demand. 

Finally, learn how easy-to-use e-filing tools greatly reduce the risk of making filing mistakes that could lead embarrassment or worse in front of the client. Presenters will include practitioners as well as invited WIPO and USPTO speakers.

 Patent Law 

Patent Litigation

Patent-Relations with the USPTO

 

 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​