Sign In

Programming

8th Annual Trademark Boot Camp
 
  
June 9-10, 2016 
Renaissance Arlington Capital View Hotel
Arlington, VA 
 
 
 
Registration Program   
Hotel           
CLE​      

 
Program Schedule
 
Thursday Morning
 
7:00 am – 5:00 pm 
 
Registration and CLE Information
 
7:00 am – 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
 
8:00 am – 8:10 am 
Welcome and Overview
Stephanie H. Bald
Kelly IP, LLP                                                                         
Washington, DC
                                                                             
                                                                          

Thursday Morning
 
Pre-Filing Considerations (8:10 am – 10:35 am)
 
8:10 am – 9:10 am - Trademarks 101
 
Trademark basics and types of marks, including design marks, trade dress, sound marks, scent marks, collective marks, and certification marks; selection of marks and the spectrum of distinctiveness; creation of trademark rights in the United States via use and federal registration; trademarks and Internet domain names; trademark protection in other countries; when and how to use the TM and ® symbols; weakening or loss of trademark rights.
 
Christine Haight Farley (Slides)
Professor of Law
American University, Washington College of Law
Washington, DC
 
9:10 am – 9:50 am - Developing a Filing Strategy
 
Types of trademark applications, including use based, intent to use and foreign based applications; determining the proper applicant/owner; submitting a proper drawing of the mark; identification of goods/services and relevant strategic considerations; identifying appropriate specimens of use; process and pitfalls relating to the initial filing.
 
Monica Riva Talley (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Washington, DC
 
9:50 am – 10:35 am - The Application Process
 
Navigating the USPTO website; nuts and bolts of filing federal trademark applications; examination process and applicable timetables; substantive examination issues and effective responses; tips for streamlining examination and efficiency, including effective use of correspondence and teleconferences with the examining attorney.
 
Jennifer Fraser (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Dykema Gossett PLLC
Washington, DC
 
10:35 am – 10:50 am - Break
 
 
Breakout Session 1 – Hands-on Training (10:50 am -12:25 pm)
 
10:50 am – 12:25 pm -Training Topic 1 – Participant Group A
 
Hands-on Training: Ordering trademark clearance search reports; analyzing search reports; preparing opinions.
 
Brian D. Brown (Paper, Slides)
Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP
Denver, CO
 
Richard C. Gilmore (Paper, Slides)
Maschoff Brennan Laycock Gilmore Israelsen & Wright
Park City, UT
 
Lynn Jordan (Paper, Slides)
Kelly IP, LLP
Washington, DC
 
10:50 am – 12:25 pm - Training Topic 2 – Participant Group B
 
Hands-on Training: Responding effectively to Office Actions.
 
Lisa M. Willis (Bio)
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
New York, NY
 
Brian E. Banner (Paper, Bio, Slides)
The Banner Firm, LLC
Washington, DC
 
Jonathan Gelchinsky (Bio, Paper)
Pierce Atwood LLP
Portland, ME
 
Kamal Preet
United States Patent and Trademark Office
Alexandria, VA
 
Jennifer Williston
United States Patent and Trademark Office
Alexandria, VA
 
Susan Hayash
United States Patent and Trademark Office
Alexandria, VA
 
12:25 pm – 1:25 pm  -  Luncheon  (No Speaker)
 
 
 
Thursday Afternoon
 
The Examination Process (1:30 pm – 2:00 pm)
 
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm - Final Refusals & Preparing  for Appeals
 
Final refusals; creating a record for appeal; requests for reconsideration; filing a notice of appeal.
 
Brian E. Banner
The Banner Firm, LLC
Washington, DC
 
Overview of International Trademark Basics (2:00 pm – 3:10 pm)
 
2:00 pm – 3:10 pm - Overview of International Trademark Basics
 
Strategic considerations for international trademarks; international application process including highlights of Paris Convention and Madrid Protocol; post registration issues, including maintenance and licensing; enforcement of international marks.
 
Cara A. Boyle   (Paper, Slides)                                                         
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.                       
New York, NY 
 
Jonathan Gelchinsky (Bio, Paper, Gelchinsky_Slides.ppsxGelchinsky_Slides.ppsx
Pierce Atwood, LLP
Portland, ME                                                 
 
 
3:10 pm – 3:25 pm  -  Break
 
 
Breakout Session 2 – Hands-on Training (3:25 pm 5:00 pm)
 
 
Hands-on Training: Ordering trademark clearance search reports; analyzing search reports; preparing opinions.
 
Brian D. Brown
Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP
Denver, CO
 
Richard C. Gilmore
Maschoff Brennan Laycock Gilmore Israelsen & Wright
Park City, UT
 
Lynn Jordan
Kelly IP, LLP
Washington, DC

 
3:25 pm – 5:00 pm -Training Topic 2 – Participant Group A
 
Hands-on Training: Responding effectively to Office Actions.
 
Lisa M. Willis
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
New York, NY
 
Brian E. Banner
The Banner Firm, LLC
Washington, DC
 
Jonathan Gelchinsky
Pierce Atwood LLP
Portland, ME
 
Kamal Preet
United States Patent and Trademark Office
Alexandria, VA
 
Jennifer Williston
United States Patent and Trademark Office
Alexandria, VA
 
Susan Hayash
United States Patent and Trademark Office
Alexandria, VA
 
 
5:00 pm  - Adjournment
 
 
Friday Morning – TTAB Practice & Procedure
 
 
7:00 am – 8:00 am  -  Continental Breakfast
 
8:00 am – 8:10 am  - Welcome and Overview
                                                                                
 
8:10 am – 8:30 am - Intro to TTAB Practice
 
TTAB nuts and bolts, and composition of the Board, average time for decisions, average costs, precedential decisions, electronic filing system (ESTTA & TTABVUE), and the TBMP manual of procedure.
 
Stephanie H. Bald Bald Slides.pptxBald Slides.pptx
Kelly IP, LLP
Washington, DC
 
 
8:30 am – 9:00 am - Ex Parte Appeals
 
Practice rules, pleading requirements, tips for briefs, oral argument, what happens after the Board renders its decision.
 
Helen Hill Minsker  (Paper, Slides)    
Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Chicago, IL
 
 
9:00 am – 10:15 am - Oppositions & Cancellations
 
Grounds for filing, scope of proceedings, extensions of time to oppose, cancellation of registrations for non-use, when oral argument is beneficial, amendments to scope of registrations, ACR, and other strategies.
 
Linda K. McLeod (Paper, Slides)  
Kelly IP, LLP
Washington, DC
 
 
10:15 am – 10:30 am  - BREAK
 
 
10:30 am – 12:00 pm - Board Practice Tips & Pitfalls
 
Lessons learned, procedural tips, and common pitfalls
 
Karen Kuhlke
Administrative Trademark Judge
Trademark Trial and Appeal Board
 
George C. Pologeorgis
Administrative Trademark Judge
Trademark Trial and Appeal Board
 
Christen English
Interlocutory Attorney
Trademark Trial and Appeal Board
 
Stephanie H. Bald (Moderator)
Kelly IP, LLP
Washington, DC
 
 
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm  - Luncheon  (No Speaker)
 
  
 Friday Afternoon – Dispute Counseling and Strategies
 
 
1:00 pm – 1:45 pm  -  Dispute Investigations
 
Private investigations, clearance searches, extensions of time to oppose, defensive application filing, examining the potential for oppositions or cancellations, multinational portfolio considerations.
 
Joel T. Beres (Paper, Slides)  
Stites & Harbison, PLLC
Louisville, KY
 
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm - Cease and Desist Campaigns
 
Options for types of letters to send and strategies for response and social media considerations
 
Jered E. Matthysse  (Paper, Slides)                                       
Pirkey Barber PLLC                                      
Austin, TX 
 
Tyson Smith (Paper) 
Pirkey Barber PLLC
Austin, TX
 
 
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm - Break
 
 
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm  - Consent & Co-existence Agreements
 
Types of agreements, considering restrictions in registration versus restrictions on use, finding co-existence through limitations on use, stylization, geographic restrictions, limitations to channels of trade, and other strategies.
 
Allison Strickland Ricketts (Slides)
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.ross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.
Alexandria, VA
 
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm  - USDC Litigation
 
Introduction to trademark litigation in United States District Court, including pre-filing considerations, claims and remedies, defenses, preliminary injunctions, and surveys.
 
Brian Darville (Paper, Slides)
Oblon, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, L.L.P.
Alexandria, VA
 
 
5:00 pm - Adjournment