Sign In

2013 Trademark Boot Camp Session Materials

friday, june 7

8:00–8:10 am welcome & overview

Jennifer L. Kovalcik
Stites & Harbison, PLLC
Nashville, TN• Pre-Filing Considerations •

8:10–8:50 am Trademarks 101

Trademark basics and types of marks, including design marks, word and design marks, collective marks and certification marks; creation of trademark rights in the U.S. and foreign protection; benefits of registration; loss of trademark rights; special trademark species; comparison of trademarks, copyrights and patents, counseling clients regarding ownership, assignment, and licensing issues.
Sheldon H. Klein (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Gray Plant Mooty
Washington, DC

8:50–9:30 am Developing a Filing Strategy

Identification of goods/services and relevant strategic considerations; types of applications, including use-based, intent to use and foreign-based applications; determining the proper applicant/owner; submitting a proper drawing of the mark; indentifying appropriate specimens of use.
Jonathan Hudis (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Oblon Spivak McClelland Maier & Neustadt, LLP
Alexandria, VA

9:30–10:10 am The Application Process

Navigating the USPTO website; nuts and bolts of filing federal trademark applications; examination process and applicable timetables; substantive examination issues and effective responses; tips for streamlining examination and efficiency, including effective use of discussions with the examiner.
Jennifer Fraser ( BioPaper, Slides)​
Connolly Bove Lodge & Hutz, LLP
Washington, DC

10:10–10:25 am break

10:25–11:10 am Oppositions/Cancellations at TTAB

TTAB nuts and bolts, electronic filing system (ESSTA & TTABVUE), the TBMP manual of procedure, extensions of time to oppose, cancellation of registrations for non-use, and other strategies.

• Breakout Session 1 - Hands-On Training Trademark Searching •

Participant Group A

11:10 am –12:30 pm

Preparing for and ordering trademark clearance search reports; analyzing search reports; preparing opinions.

Brian D. Brown  Bio Paper)
Faegre Baker & Daniels, LLP
Indianapolis, IN
Richard C. Gilmore ( BioPaper)
Maschoff Gilmore & Israelsen Gilmore Israelsen & Wright, PLLC
Park City, UT
Lynn Jordan (Bio)
Kelly IP, LLP
Washington, DC

Participant Group B

11:10 am –12:30 pm 

Responding Effectively to Office Actions    

Brian E. Banner (Bio ,  Paper , Slides)
The Banner Firm, LLC
Alexandria, VA
 
Jody H. Drake (Proposed) (Bio , Paper1 , Paper2 , Paper3) 
Sughrue Mion, PLLC
Washington, DC
 
Lisa M. Willis
Cowan Liebowitz & Latman, PC
New York, NY
 
US Trademark Office Examiners
12:30–1:30 pm luncheon

• The Examination Process •

 1:30–2:15 pm Appeals

Final refusals; creating a record for appeal; requests for reconsideration; filing a notice of appeal.

Brian E. Banner (Proposed)
The Banner Firm, LLC
Alexandria, VA

• Overview of International Trademark Basics •

2:15-3:15 pm International trademarks Basics

Strategic considerations for international trademarks;
international application process including highlights of Paris
Convention and Madrid Protocol; post registration issues,
including maintenance and licensing; enforcement of international marks

Cara A Boyle (Bio , Paper , Slides)
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, PC
New York, NY
Jonathan Gelchinsky ( Bio , Paper , Slides)
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP
Washington, DC

• Breakout Session 2 - Hands-on Training •  

Trademark Reports

Participant Group B 3:30–5:00 pm        
 
Preparing for and ordering trademark clearance search reports; analyzing search reports; and preparing opinions.
 

Brian D. Brown
Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP
Indianapolis, IN
Customer Service Representative Corporation Service Company
                  
Richard C. Gilmore
Maschoff Brennan Laycock Gilmore
Israelsen & Wright, PLLC Park City, UT
                  
Jonathan Gelchinsky
Finnegan, Henderson
Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP Washington, DC

Participant Group A

3:30–5:00 pm   

Responding Effectively to Office Actions
 
         Brian E. Banner
         The Banner Firm, LLC Alexndria, VA
                
          Jody H. Drake
          (Proposed) Sughrue Mion, PLLC Washington, DC
          
 
Lisa M. Willis Cowan Liebowitz & Latman, PC New York, NY
US Trademark Office Examiners 
 
 5:00 pm         adjourn