Sign In

Program

​                                                                                     
​​ 
 




 

​​​​​​​​​

 Final On-Site Program 10.24.14 (10MB)


Tuesday, Oct. 21

Pre-Meeting Events

 ​9:00 am - 5:00 pm

​Wednesday, Oct. 22

​9:00 am - 12:00 pm

AIPLA Cares

​9:00 am - 12:00 pm

IP Practice in Japan Committee Pre-Meeting​

​12:00 - 4:00 pm

2014 P​artnering in Patents (USPTO headquarters - Alexandria, VA)

​1:00 - 5:00 pm

​Board/Committee Leadership Meeting

​4:00 - 7:00 pm

​Pre-Registration

​Thursday, Oct. 23

​6:30 - 8:00 am

Corporate Practice Committee Breakfast Meeting (Corporate In-House Counsel Only)

​6:30 - 8:00 am

​Committee Meetings

​7:00 am - 6:00 pm

​Registration and Exhibit Hall Open

​8:00 - 9:00 am

​Opening Plenary Session

​9:00 am - 12:00 pm

​Concurrent Morning Tracks

​Track 1: The Triple Crown: Trials, Tests and Tribulations

​Track 2: Trademark/Copyright

​Track 3: Never a Boring Day: The IP and Regulatory Roller Coaster in Latin America

12:00 - 12:30 pm

​Lunch Reception (open to all attendees)

​12:30 - 2:00 pm

​Luncheon -- Speaker: EPO President, Benoit Battistelli

​2:00 - 3:30 pm

​Concurrent Afternoon Tracks

​Track 1: Realistic Expectations in Licensing Patents

​Track 2: Trademark/Corporate 

Track 3: An Update - the US Patent System - Now, After AIA, What Needs to Be Improved?

​3:30 - 5:30 pm Committee Meetings
​3:30 - 5:30 pm

​Committee Educational Sessions

IP Practice in Europe/Patent Litigation (Joint Session)

​Industrial Designs

​Standards & Open Source

5:30 - 6:30 pm

​New Members/First-Time Attendees Reception

​6:00 - 7:30 pm

​LGBT Diversity Reception

​7:30 - 9:00 pm
​Opening Night Reception

​Friday, Oct. 24

​6:45 - 8:45 am

Women in IP Law Committee Breakfast Meeting

​6:45 - 8:45 am

​Committee Meetings

​7:45 am - 6:00 pm
​Registration and Exhibit Hall Open
​8:45 - 11:45 am

​Concurrent Morning Tracks

​Track 1: Patent Prosecution

​Track 2: Trade Secrets

​Track 3: Licensing

​11:45 - 12:15 pm

​Lunch Reception (open to all attendees)

​12:15 - 1:45 pm

​Luncheon -- Speaker: The Honorable Raymond T. Chen, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington D.C.

​1:45 - 2:00 pm

​Annual Association Business Meeting

​2:00 - 3:30 pm

​Concurrent Afternoon Tracks

​Track 1: Litigation: Reliance on an Invalidity Opinion as a Defense to Inducement
​Track 2: Corporate/Trademark - Trademark rights held by secured parties: issues and best practices for secured parties and trademark owners. Due diligence and best practices in asset purchases inclduing trademark rights held by secured parties (e.g., M&As & Bankruptcy).

​Track 3: Copyright - The Next Generation

​3:30 - 5:30 pm 
Committee Meetings
​3:30 - 5:30 pm

​Committee Educational Sessions

​Alternative Disput Resolution (ADR)/Law Students (Joint Session)
​Biotechnology/Patent Law (Joint Session)

Mergers and Acquisitions

6:30 - 7:30 pm

​Law School Alumni Reception

​8:00 - 10:00 pm

​Dinner & Entertainment

​10:00 pm - 12:00 am
​Dessert Reception

​Saturday, Oct. 25

​8:00 am - 9:00 am ​Committee Meetings
​8:00 am - 12:00 pm

​Registration and Exhibit Hall Open

​9:00 am - 12:00 pm ​Closing Plenary Session
​12:00 - 2:00 pm ​Networking Luncheon
 
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​