Sign In

2014 Annual Meeting Session Materials


Welcome to the 2014 AIPLA Annual Meeting session materials page. Papers are available to all registered attendees. If a speaker has submitted material, there will be a link(s) to their bio, paper, and slides next to their name.
A DVD with all the submitted session materials will be sent to all registrants about 6 weeks after the conference. We will also have audio available online about 6 weeks after the meeting.
To access the session handouts, please Sign-In by clicking "Sign In" in the upper right corner of this web page. If you are having any trouble accessing the session handouts, please send us an email or call 703.415.0780.


Download all Session Materials (46.5MB - last updated 10/30/2014 at around 5pm EST)


Thursday Session Materials, October 23, 2014

8:00 – 9:00 am Opening Plenary Session

Welcome Remarks and Committee of the Year Announcement

Wayne P. Sobon, President, AIPLA, Arlington, VA

Michelle K. Lee, USPTO Deputy Director


9:00 am – 12:00 pm Thursday Concurrent Morning Tracks 

T1: The Triple Crown: Trials, Turmoil and Tribulations

Moderator: Karen S. Canady, Canady + Lortz, LLP, Los Angeles, CA (Bio)

Post Grant Proceedings After the AIA—Mock Hearings

The Honorable Faith S. Hochberg, United States District Court for the District of New Jersey (Slides)

Kenneth R. Adamo, Kirkland & Ellis, LLP, Chicago, IL (Bio, Paper, Paper 2, Slides)

William P. Atkins, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, McLean, VA (Bio, Slides)

Break: 10:15 – 10:45 am

Turmoil—101 in View of CLS Bank, Bilski, and Prometheus

David G. Wille, BakerBotts, LLP, Dallas, TX (Bio, Paper)

Donna M. Meuth, Eisai Inc., Andover, MA (Bio, Paper)

Tribulations: Confidentiality/Privilege vs. USPTO Duty of Candor ETHICS CLE

William F. Smith, BakerHostetler, Seattle, WA (Bio, Paper, Slides)

T2: Trademark/Copyright

Moderator: Kieran Doyle, Cowan Liebowitz & Latman, New York, NY

TTAB Game Show

Honorable Marc A. Bergsman (invited), AdministrativeTrademark Judge, Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, US Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (Bio)

George C. Pologeorgis (invited), Interlocutory Attorney, Trademark Trial and Appeal Board, US Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (Bio)

Break: 10:15 – 10:45 am

Aereo and Other Recent Developments in Copyright Law

Craig B. Whitney, Morrison & Foerster, LLP, New York, NY (Bio, Paper)

The Repeal of the Sec. 115 Compulsory License

Danielle Aguirre, National Music Publishers’ Association, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

T3: Never a Boring Day: The IP and Regulatory Roller Coaster in Latin America and the European Litigation Landscape

Moderator: Leonor Galvão, Murta Goyanes, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Bio)

The Calm After the Storm? Recent IP and Regulatory Developments in Brazil

Gustavo de Freitas Morais, Dannemann Siemsen, São Paulo, Brazil (Bio, Paper, Slides)

An Unexpected Journey: IP and Regulatory Protection in Mexico

Juan Luis Serrano, AstraZeneca, Mexico City, México (Bio, Paper, Slides)

One Step Forward, Two Steps Back: IP and Regulatory Protection in Latin America

Manisha A. Desai, Eli Lilly and Company, Indianapolis, IN (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Break: 10:15 – 10:45 am

The UPC in the European Patent Litigation Landscape

Moderator: John T. Johnson, Fish and Richardson, PC, New York, NY

Margot Fröhlinger, European Patent Office, Munich, Germany (Bio)

Jochen Pagenberg, Barddehle Pagenberg, Munich, Germany (Bio, Paper 1, Paper 2, Paper 3, Paper 4, Slides 1 , Slides 2)

Pierre Véron, Véron & Associes, Paris, France (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Willem Hoyng, Hoyng Monegier, Amsterdam, The Netherlands (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Charters Macdonald-Brown, Redd Solicitors, LLP, London, United Kingdom (Bio, Paper, Slides)

John Hornickel, PolyOne Corporation, Avon Lake, OH (Bio, Paper)

12:30 – 2:00 pm Thursday Luncheon

Featuring: Benoît Battistelli, EPO President


2:00 – 3:30 pm Thursday Concurrent Afternoon Tracks

T1: Realistic Expectations in Licensing Patents

Moderator: Laura W. Smalley, Harris Beach, PLLC, Pittsford, NY (Bio)

Keeping Things Amicable—Monetizing IP Assets Without Conflict

Phyllis T. Turner-Brim, Intellectual Ventures, Bellevue, WA (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Managing IP Licensing Assets in an Increasingly Complex Global Environment

Kim E. Choate, Dow Corning Corporation, Midland, MI

Licensing a Standard-Essential Patent? Beware of the Risks!

Kenneth M. Frankel, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner, LLP, Reston, VA (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Setting a Licensing Royalty Rate – What To Do, What Not To Do

Jeffrey G. Sheldon, Sheldon Mak & Anderson, Pasadena, CA (Bio, Paper)

T2: Trademark/Corporate

Moderator: Jennifer A. Van Kirk, Lewis Roca Rothgerber LLP, Phoenix, AZ (Bio)

50 Shades of Green—Product Branding and the Effect of Government Regulations, Including Those from the Federal Trade Commission and Food and Drug Administration

Laura Koss, Federal Trade Commission, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Division of Enforcement, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

FDA Related Requirements for Labeling

Leslie T. Krasny, Keller and Heckman, LLP, San Francisco, CA (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Kelly M. McLain, Cargill, Wayzata, MN (BioPaper, Slides)

T3: An Update—the US Patent System

Moderator: The Honorable Teresa Stanek Rea, Crowell & Moring, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio)

Now, After AIA, What Needs to Be Improved?

The Honorable David J. Kappos, Cravath Swaine & Moore, LLP, New York, NY (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Philip S. Johnson, Johnson & Johnson, New Brunswick, NJ (Bio, Slides)

Laurie Self, Qualcomm, Inc., Washington, DC (Bio, Paper, Slides)


3:30 – 5:30 pm Thursday Committee Educational Sessions*

C1: IP Practice in Europe/Patent Litigation (Joint Session) (120 Minutes of CLE Requested)

Licenses in European Patent Litigation

Continuing the morning’s track three session, the first part will explore PC issues surrounding pre-trial evidence and discovery, timing, cost, and available remedies. The second part will focus specifically on the roles of licenses in European patent litigation including the UPC. Licenses currently involve questions of national law and of European law. The UPC intends to add further procedural rules that may have an impact on the role that licenses play in patent litigation. Questions to be addressed may include licensing implications of multiple European subsidiaries, license defense in patent infringement litigation (FRAND): the position of the European Commission, European Court of Justice and national practices; FRAND defense under the UPC procedural rules; impact of the FRAND defense on remedies requested by the patentee, impact of the UPC on license agreements (rules for opting out, use of the UPC vs. national law…), impact of bankruptcies on existing licenses, and impact of patent sales on enforcement under national law and under the UPC.

Part I Moderator: John Johnson, Fish & Richardson, PC, New York, NY

Part II Moderator: Alan Kasper, Sughrue Mion, PLLC, Washington, DC (Bio)

Dwayne Hughes, Draeger Medical, Inc., Telford, PA (Bio)


Olivier Nicolle, Ipon Global, Neuilly sur Seine, France (Bio, Paper, Slides)


Jochen Bühling, Krieger Mes & Graf v. der Groeben, Düsseldorf, Germany (Bio, Paper, Slides)


Koen Bijvank, V.O., The Hague (Bio, Paper, Slides)

United Kingdom

Pat Treacy, Bristows, LLP, London, United Kingdom (Bio,Paper, Slides)

United States

John Hornickel, PolyOne Corporation, Avon Lake, OH (Bio, Paper)


C2: Licensing and Management of IP Assets/ Mergers and Acquisitions (Joint Session) (120 Minutes of CLE Requested)

Transferability of Intellectual Property License Agreements in Mergers and Acquisitions

Due Diligence Regarding License Agreements in Mergers and Acquisitions

Cecilia O. Vega, General Electric Company, Fairfield, CT (Slides)

Transferability of License Agreements by Assignment

Charan J. Sandhu, Weil, Gotshal & Manges, LLP, New York, NY

Transferability of License Agreements and Change in Control

Daniel C. Glazer, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson, LLP, New York, NY (Bio, Paper)

C3: Standards & Open Source (120 Minutes of CLE Requested)

Practical Considerations In Litigating Standard Essential Patents

Courts recently are addressing issues related to litigating patents alleged to cover an industry standard (“standard essential patents” or “SEPs”). Courts are facing and developing unique procedural and substantive law regarding SEPs, such as (1) determining a reasonable and non-discriminatory (RAND) royalty, (2) when to determine a RAND royalty (e.g., bifurcate case to first determine RAND, stand-alone RAND action); (3) the specificity required in pleading SEP defenses; (4) establishing whether patent “hold-up” or “hold-out” have occurred; (5) availability of damages and equitable relief; (6) who decides RAND or breach of RAND obligation (judge or jury) or (7) whether and when to determine if patent is essential to a standard or infringed. This program will go over those procedural and substantive issues, including practical insights by a panel of judges with experience presiding over SEP litigations.

Moderator: David W. Long, Kelley Drye & Warren LLP, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper - written by Per Larsen, Paper 2 - written by Randall Miller, Paper 3 - written by William Rothwell)

The Honorable James F. Holderman, United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Chicago, IL (Bio)

The Honorable Theodore A. Essex, US International Trade Commission, Washington, DC



Friday, October 24, 2014


8:45 – 11:45 am Friday Concurrent Morning Tracks

T1: Patent Prosecution

Moderator: Jonathan E. Grant, Grant Patent Services, Silver Spring, MD

Part I: How to Draft Claims in Light of CLS Bank

Matthew B. Weinstein, Accenture, Arlington, VA (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Andrew H. Hirshfeld (invited), Deputy Commissioner for Patent Examination Policy, US Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (Bio)

Scott Pojunas, Hewlett-Packard, Herndon, VA (Bio, Paper)

Break: 10:00 – 10:30am

Part II: 3D Printing—Claiming and Infringement Issues

Piers Blewett, Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner, PA, Alpharetta, GA (Bio, Paper)

Andre Wegner, Authentise, Mountain View, CA (Paper)

Michael Weinberg, Public Knowledge, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)


T2: Trade Secrets

Moderator: Brian R. Stanton, US DOC/HHS (retired) Alachua, FL

A Shift in Thinking—Trade Secrets in a Connected Innovation World

Annette Frawley, General Mills, Inc., Minneapolis, MN (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Trade Secrets—The “Secrets” of Protecting Them

Gregory D. Allen, 3M Innovative Properties Company, St. Paul, MN (Bio)

Kurt G. Calia, Covington & Burling, LLP, Redwood Shores, CA

Break: 10:00 – 10:30am

Is Your Trade Secret Program Stale? Updating Across Countries, Cultures, and Technology

Shaun Fox, Bridgestone Americas, Inc., Akron, OH (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Hot Topics in Trade Secrets Law— Trade Secret Trolls: The Next Threat?

David Bloch, Winston & Strawn, LLP, San Francisco, CA (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Corporate $ecrets—What Dreams Are Made of: Identification, Monetization, Valuation, and Damages

Daniel Jackson, Alix Partners, Dallas TX (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Imported Secrets—Trade Secrets Litigation at the ITC

P. Anthony Sammi, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom, LLP, New York, NY (Bio)

Cyber Security Law and Standards

    • Recent legislative developments

    • Update on criminal prosecutions under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act

David R. Hale,TD Ameritrade, Columbia, MD (Bio, Paper)

T3: Licensing

Moderator: Ray Strimaitis, Yahoo, Sunnyvale, CA

Global Monetization of IP

Mark Wadrzyk, Qualcomm Inc., San Diego, CA

Enrique T. Breceda, Harley-Davidson Motor Company, Milwaukee, WI

Audrey H. Reed, Hogan Lovells US, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio)

Break: 10:00 – 10:30am

Defensive Patent Licenses/Pools: What are the New Types of Entities, Issues, Opportunities, and Strategic Concerns

Daniel P. McCurdy, RPX Corporation, San Francisco, CA (Paper)

David Balto, Law Offices of David Balto, Washington, DC (Paper)

Tim Kowalski, Google, Inc., Chicago, IL (Bio, Paper)

 12:15 – 1:45 pm Friday Luncheon

Featuring: Honorable Raymond T. Chen, United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, DC


2:00 – 3:30 pm Friday Concurrent Afternoon Tracks

T1: Litigation: Reliance on Invalidity Opinions in Litigation; The Contributions of NPEs and PAEs to Patent Litigation

Moderator: Adam Mossoff, George Mason University School of Law, Arlington, VA (Bio)

“The Commil Defense—Reliance on an Invalidity Opinion to Defeat a Charge of Inducement”

Michael Phelps, RatnerPrestia, Berwyn, PA (Paper)

The Good, The Bad and The Ugly: Patent Assertion Entities, NPEs and Trolls. Market Makers or Nuisance Litigants?

The Good

Matthew Vella, Acacia Research Corporation, Newport Beach, CA (Bio, Slides)

The Bad

Hilda C. Galvan, Jones Day, Dallas, TX

The Ugly

Suzanne Michel, Google, Inc., Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

T2: When it’s Important, it’s REALLY Important—Trademark and Bankruptcy, Due Diligence, Dual Filings and Assignments

Moderator: Allison Strickland Ricketts, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, PC, Alexandria, VA (Bio)

Jennifer M. McCallum, The McCallum Law Firm, Erie, CO (Bio, Paper)

Shauna M. Wertheim, The Marbury Law Group, Reston, VA (Bio, Paper)

Louis T. Perry, Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP, Indianapolis, IN (Bio, Paper)

T2: Copyright—The Next Generation

Moderator: Karyn T. Claggett (invited), US Copyright Office, Washington, DC (Bio)

The Green Paper—Copyright Policy, Creativity and Innovation in the Digital Economy

Shira Perlmutter (invited), Chief Policy Officer and Director for International Affairs, US Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (Bio, Paper)

Copyright Owners’ Digital Business—The First Sale Doctrine

Dale Nelson, Warner Bros., Burbank, CA (Bio)

Promises Broken: What Happens at the Intersection of Technology, Innovation, and Law?

John Ossenmacher, ReDigi, Inc., Boston, MA (Bio, Paper)



3:30 – 5:30 pm Friday Committee Educational Sessions*

C1: Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)/Law Students (Joint Session) (120 Minutes of CLE Requested)

Resolution of IPR Disputes Through Mediation: The “How Tos” of Involving Your Client and Maximizing Your Client’s Talents

Moderator: Yelena Morozova, Gill Jennings Every, London, United Kingdom (Bio)

The ABCs of Mediation

Liza Tóth, International Trade Commission Mediator,Toth Intellectual Solutions, Ltd. Fleet, Hampshire, United Kingdom (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Mediation Essentials: Preparation

Michael J. Powell, Powell IP Law, LLC, Atlanta, GA (Bio)

Making the Most of Pre-mediation

A. John Pate, PATE BAIRD, PLLC, Salt Lake City, UT (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Keys to Successful Mediation: Communicate, Negotiate, Manage, and Seal the Deal

Paul E. Burns, Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch, LLP Scottsdale, AZ (Bio)

C2: Biotechnology/Patent Law (Joint Session) (120 Minutes of CLE Requested)

Enacting, Implementing, and Interpreting Patent Laws: Hypothetical 101 Reform to Address Eligibility Involving Software and Biotechnology

Moderator: Robert L. Stoll, Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio)

The Necessity of Section 101 Reform and a Proposal

Denise M. Kettelberger, Sunstein Kann Murphy & Timbers LLP, Boston, MA (Bio)

How a Bill Comes to be And is Then Enacted Into Law; What Really Happens Behind the Curtains of Congress in Order to Enact a New Law

Vishal Amin, Majority Senior Counsel, House Judiciary Committee, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper - written by Chrisopher Ferenc)

The Process by Which The US Patent & Trademark Office Implements New Patent Laws; Rule Making Process and How Guidance Materials Are Developed

June Cohen (invited), US Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (Paper - written by Victoria Hall)

The Process of Interpreting Statutory And Case Law Precedent

The Honorable Randall Rader, Washington, DC (retired) (Bio, Paper, Paper 2)

* Committees meetings are open to all attendees unless otherwise noted.

C3: Industrial Designs (120 Minutes of CLE Requested)

Issues in Brazilian Design Patent—What’s in a Drawing?

Eduardo da Gama Camara, Jr., Dannemann Siemsen, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Paper, Slides)

Design Protection in Asia—Japanese Perspective

Tomohiro Nakamura, Konishi & Nakamura, Marunouchi, Japan (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Design Protection in Asia—Chinese Perspective

Christopher Shaowei, NTD Law Office, Beijing, China (Bio)

Separability Analysis in Design Copyrights—Time for a Permanent Change

Wendy J. Gordon, Boston University School of Law, Boston, MA (Bio, Paper)

View from the US Patent & Trademark Office

USPTO Representative (invited), US Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA


Saturday October 25, 2014 Sessions


9:00 am - 12:00 noon Closing Plenary Session

The Year-in-Review

Moderator: Hetal Kushwaha, Marks and Clerk,Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Bio)


Kevin Tottis, TottisLaw, Chicago, IL (Bio, Paper)


Garfield Goodrum, Garfield Goodrum, Design Law, Boston, MA (Bio, Paper)

Trends in Trade Secret Litigation

R. Mark Halligan, Nixon Peabody LLP, Chicago, IL (Bio, Paper)


Gale R. Peterson, Law Offices of Gale R. Peterson, San Antonio, TX (Bio, Paper)

Professionalism Before USPTO ETHICS CLE (60 minutes)

Mercedes K. Meyer, Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

William R. Covey (invited), Director of Office of Enrollment and Discipline, US Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (Bio)

Honorable Thomas L. Giannetti (invited), Administrative Patent Judge, US Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (Bio, Slides)