Sign In

Program

AM16 Register Banner.jpg 
   
 

 
  
DAILY PROGRAM SCHEDULE
Program is subject to change (current as of 10.20.16).
 

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Pre-Meeting Events

​8:30 am - 5:00 pm
IP Practice in Japan C​ommittee Pre-Meeting - separate registration required. This meeting is now full.
9:00 am - 5:00 pm        ​ Patent Prosecution Boot Camp - separate registration required. 

​Wednesday, Oct. 26

8:30 am - 12:00 pm

IP Practice in Japan Committee Pre-Meeting​
9:00 am - 5:00 pm        ​

Patent Prosecution Boot Camp
​12:00 - 4:00 pm

2016 P​artnering in Patents (USPTO Headquarters - Alexandria, VA) - Separate registration required - CLICK HERE TO REGISTER
​1:00 - 5:00 pm
​Board/Committee Leadership Meeting
​4:00 - 7:00 pm
​Pre-Registration

​Thursday, Oct. 27



​6:30 - 8:00 am
Corporate Practice Committee Breakfast Meeting (Corporate In-House Counsel Only)
6:30 - 8:00 am
Law Practice Management Breakfast
​6:30 - 8:00 am
Committee Meetings
​7:00 am - 6:00 pm
​Registration and Exhibit Hall Open
​8:00 - 9:00 am
​Opening Plenary Session
​9:00 am - 12:00 pm

​Concurrent Morning Tracks

​Track 1: Patent Prosecution
​Track 2: Patent Litigation
​Track 3: Trademark/Copyright
12:00 - 12:30 pm
​Lunch Reception (open to all attendees)
​12:30 - 2:00 pm
​Luncheon -- Speaker: The Honorable David Ruschke, Chief Judge, PTAB
​2:00 - 3:30 pm

​Concurrent Afternoon Tracks

​Track 1: Corporate
​Track 2: Litigation
Track 3: Trademark
​3:30 - 5:30 pm Committee Meetings
​3:30 - 5:30 pm

​Committee Educational Sessions

Patent Law Committee / Patent-Relation with the USPTO (Joint Session) 
Trademark Law Committee 
​Antitrust/ Biotech/ Merger & Acquistions 
5:30 - 6:30 pm
​New Members/First-Time Attendees Reception
​6:00 - 7:30 pm
​Diversity Reception
​7:30 - 9:00 pm
​Opening Night Reception: DC Cinema

​Friday, Oct. 28

​6:45 - 8:45 am

Women in IP Law Committee Breakfast Meeting

​6:45 - 8:45 am
​Committee Meetings
​7:45 am - 6:00 pm
​Registration and Exhibit Hall Open
​8:45 - 11:45 am

​Concurrent Morning Tracks

​Track 1: PTAB Reloaded
​Track 2: International IP
​Track 3: Trade Secrets
​11:45 - 12:15 pm
​Lunch Reception (open to all attendees)
​12:15 - 1:45 pm
​Luncheon -- Speaker: The Honorable Michelle Lee, Under Secretary of the Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office
​1:45 - 2:00 pm
​Annual Association Business Meeting
​2:00 - 3:30 pm

​Concurrent Afternoon Tracks

​Track 1: State of the IP Union: Addressing the Hot Topics of Today for Tomorrow's Business
​Track 2: Patent Licensing
​Track 3: Copyright
​3:30 - 5:30 pm 
Committee Meetings
​3:30 - 5:30 pm

​Committee Educational Sessions

​Patent Litigation/New Lawyers (Joint Session)
​Industrial Designs Committee 
Chemical Practice Committee/ Education Committee/Patents Agents Committee (Joint Session)  
​8:00 - 10:00 pm
​Dinner & Entertainment: Red, White & Blue Gala (Black Tie Optional)
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
Dessert Reception

​Saturday, Oct. 29

​8:00 am - 9:00 am ​Committee Meetings
​8:00 am - 12:00 pm
​Registration and Exhibit Hall Open
​9:00 am - 12:00 pm Closing Plenary Session

12:00 - 2:00 pm ​Networking Luncheon
*Program is subject to change.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​