Sign In

Thursday-October 24th

Thursday Session Handouts

Opening Plenary Session

Marriott Ballroom Salons 2 & 3, Lobby Level

Welcome Remarks

  • Q. Todd Dickinson, AIPLA Executive Director

Next Wave of IP Reform

  • Aaron Cooper, Senior Counsel for Intellectual Property and Antitrust, US Senate Judiciary Committee

Education Leadership Group Meeting 9:00 – 10:00 am

(Leadership Group Members Only)
Madison AB, Mezzanine Level

Concurrent Morning Tracks 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Track 1: Navigating the Brave New World: Charting a Course through the PTAB and the Federal Courts in the Wake of the America Invents Act

Marriott Ballroom Salon 1, Lobby Level

Moderator: Robin McGrath, Paul Hastings, LLP, Atlanta, GA

Post-Grant Challenges: Strategy and Outcomes

In-House View of the Value of Post-Grant Challenges

  • Samir N. Pandya, SAP–Global Litigation Group, Newtown Square, PA (Bio, Paper)

Post-Grant Challenges—A View from the Bench

  • USPTO Representative, US Patent and Trademark Office, Patent Trial and Appeal Board, Alexandria, VA

How the AIA Is Impacting District-Court Patent Litigation—Are There Reasons for Bringing Validity Challenges First in District Court?

  • John M. Whealan, The George Washington University Law School, Washington, DC (Bio)

How District Courts Are Handling Requestsfor Stay, Venue and Joinder Issues Under the AIA

  • John J. Marshall, Drinker Biddle and Reath, LLP, Philadelphia, PA (Bio, Paper)

The Collateral Estoppel Effect of PTAB Determinations on District Court Litigation (Including Discussion of the Recent SAP v. Versata Decision from the PTAB and Fresnius v. Baxter from the Federal Circuit)

  • USPTO Representative, US Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA (invited)

Track 2:  America Invents Act—Prosecution in the New Frontier

Thurgood Marshall Ballroom, Mezzanine Level

Moderator: Melissa E. Buss, 3M, St. Paul, MN (Bio)

Traps for the Unwary Prosecutor

Continuing Application Practice Under the AIA

  • Naomi Voegtli, SAP China, Beijing, People’s Republic of China (Bio, Paper 1, Paper 2)

A Post-AIA Checklist for Prosecutors

AIA Impact on the Scope of Prior Art: A Dilemma for the Patent Community

  • Randi L. Karpinia, Motorola Solutions, Plantation, FL (Bio, Paper)

Functional Claiming and Functional Disclosure Under the AIA

  • Arlene P. Neal, Neal Blibo, LLC, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

Track 3: Divergent Theories of Trademark Fair Use: Nominative Fair Use and Aesthetic Functionality

Maryland Ballroom, Lobby Level

Moderator: Kieran G. Doyle, Cowan Liebowitz and Latman, PC, New York, NY

Trademark Nominative Fair Use

  • Alexandra J. Roberts, University of New Hampshire School of Law, Concord, NH (Bio, Paper)
  • Benjamin E. Leace, RatnerPrestia, Valley Forge, PA (Bio, Paper)

Aesthetic Functionality

  • Sarah Hopkins, Perkins Coie, LLP, Seattle, WA (Bio, Paper 1, Paper 2)
  • Brett Heavner, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett and Dunner, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper, Slides)
12:30-2:00 pm
Luncheon Speaker: The Honorable Teresa Stanek Rea, Deputy Director, US Patent and Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA
Marriott Ballroom Salons 2 & 3, Lobby Level
 

Concurrent Afternoon Tracks 2:00 – 3:30 pm

 

Track 1: Trademarks, Goodwill and Free Speech: Does the First Amendment Give You the Right to Create a Trademark and Associated Goodwill, and Where Does That Right End?

Marriott Ballroom Salon 1, Lobby Level

Moderator: Paul Alan Levy, Public Citizen, Inc., Washington, DC (Bio)

Trademark Law as Commercial Speech Regulation—What Does the First Amendment Allow You To Do, and How Far Can the State Intrude?

  • Christine Haight Farley, American University Washington College of Law, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

Can Private Parties Use Trademarks to Control Others’ Speech? Sports: Michael Jordan v. Jewel-Osco; University of Alabama v. New Art Life

  • Tony Zeuli, Merchant and Gould, PC, Minneapolis, MN (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Use of Trademarks to Limit Critical Discussion on Internet Sites and the Like

  • Ronald D. Coleman, Goetz Fitzpatrick, LLP, New York, NY (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Track 2: The Hague Agreement is Coming: What You Don’t Know Will Hurt You (Or Your Client)

Thurgood Marshall Ballroom, Mezzanine Level

Moderator: Damon A. Neagle, Design IP, A Professional Corporation, Allentown, PA

How to File a Hague Agreement Application

  • Alan Datri, World Intellectual Property Organization, Geneva, Switzerland (invited) (Bio, Paper 1, Paper 2)

Issues for US Filers of Hague Applications and Tips for Practitioners

  • Mark A. Charles, The Procter and Gamble Company, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)

The European Experience with Hague Filing and Enforcement of Registered Designs in Europe

  • Alexander von Mühlendahl, Bardehle Pagenberg Partnerschaft, Munich, Germany (Paper)

Track 3: IP Issues Facing Government Contractors

Maryland Ballroom, Lobby Level 

Moderator: Marcus Efthimiou, Lockheed Martin Corporation, Owego, NY

Ownership, Use, and Commercialization of IP by Government Contractors

  • Michael LaChuk, Science Applications International Corporation, San Diego, CA

IP Issues Applicable to Contractors

  • James Bechtel, Intellectual Assets Consulting, LLC, Annapolis, MD (Bio)

IP Provisions in Government Contracts

  • Michael Minter, Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation, Shelton, CT (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Committee Educational Sessions 3:30 – 5:30 pm

Committee sessions are open to all attendees unless otherwise noted.

Alternative Dispute Resolution/Antitrust Law/Food and Drug/Chemical Practice (Joint Session)

60 Minutes of CLE Requested
Maryland Ballroom, Lobby Level

Moderator: Geoffrey D. Oliver, Jones Day, Washington, DC (Bio)

Federal Trade Commission IP Priorities and the “Reverse Payment” Settlement Issues

Pharmaceutical

  • Guy Donatiello, Intellectual Property, Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc., Malvern, PA

Plaintiff

  • Steve Shadowen, Hilliard and Shadowen, LLC, Mechanicsburg, PA (Bio, Paper)

Implications Beyond Hatch-Waxman Cases in Alternative Dispute Resolution and Other Settlements

  • A. John Pate, Pate Baird, PLLC, Salt Lake City, UT (Bio, Paper)

Corporate Practice/Mergers and Acquisitions (Joint Session and Reception)

Reception Co-sponsored by: Haynes and Boone, LLP; Vinson & Elkins, LLP

60 minutes of CLE Requested
Washington Rooms 1–3, Exhibition Level

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Taxes and IP But Were Afraid to Ask

  • David C. Cole, Vinson and Elkins, LLP, Houston, TX (Bio, Paper)
  • Mark R. Martin, McDermott Will and Emery, Houston, TX (Bio, Paper)

Electronic and Computer Law/Patent Law (Joint Session) 120 Minutes of CLE Requested

Marriott Ballroom Salon 1, Lobby Level

Through the Looking Glass: Section 101 in View of CLS Bank v. Alice and Myriad

Moderator: Robert Wilkes, Magna International Inc., Aurora, Ontario, Canada (Bio)

An Analysis of Alice: An Electronic and Computer Law Perspective

  • Bruce Sunstein, Sunstein Kann Murphy and Timbers, LLP, Boston, MA (Bio, Paper, Slides)

The Mire of Myriad: The Influence of Biotech

  • Courtenay Brinkerhoff, Foley and Lardner, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper, Slides)

So... What Is the Law?

  • Jerry Selinger, Patterson and Sheridan, LLP, Dallas, TX (Bio, Paper, Slides)

IP Practice in China (Session and Reception)

Reception Co-sponsored by: Beijing Elite IP Service; China Patent Agent; (H.K) Ltd; Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner, LLP; Foster Murphy Altman & Nickel, PC; Ge Chang & Co. Ltd; Intel Corporation; Novak Druce Connolly Bove Lodge & Quigg, LLP; Yuhong Intellectual Property Law Firm

60 Minutes of CLE Requested
Virginia AB, Lobby Level

Moderator: Chen Wang, Du Pont, Wilmington, Delaware (Bio)

Written Disclosure Requirements of Chinese Patent Law – Implications on Prosecution, Reexamination, and Litigation

China IP Discussion Panelists

  • Dajian Wu, Yuhong Intellectual Property Law Firm Beijing, China (Bio)
  • Yansheng Yu, China Patent Agent (H.K.) Ltd., New York, NY (Bio)
  • David Cheng, Ge Cheng & Co. Ltd., Beijing, China (Bio)
  • Xiaoguang Cui, Beijing Elite Intellectual Property Service Co., Ltd., Beijing, China (Bio)

US IP Discussion Panelists

  • Chen Wang, Du Pont, Wilmington, Delaware (Bio)
  • Dan Satina, Vesuvius, Pittsburgh, PA (Bio)