Sign In

Friday Daily Schedule

7:00-9:00 am Committee Meetings
7:00-9:00 am​
Corporate Practice/Diversity in IP Law/ Women in IP Law
(Joint Breakfast Meeting)
(Tickets required)
Featuring Chen Wang, Corporate Counsel and IP Leader at E.I. duPont de Nemours and Company in Willimington, Delaware.
Sponsored by: 
Room change: Twin Peaks,
Second Floor
(from Rose Ballroom, Lobby Level)
​8:00-9:00 am 
American Intellectual Property Law Education Foundation (AIPLEF) (Foundation Trustees Only)
Napa,
Second Floor
​8:00-9:00 am 
Amicus (Committee Members Only)
Monterey,
Second Floor
​8:00-9:00 am 
Inventor Issues
The Committee plans to discuss a possible committee educational session at the Annual Meeting and gauging interest in creating a resource guide or program for inventors, providing information regarding product development, promotion, and licensing.
Sonoma,
Second Floor
​8:00-9:00 am 
US Bar/EPO Liaison Council (Council Members Only)
The Council will meet to make final plans for meeting with JPO in early June in Tokyo.
Pacific Heights,
Second Floor
​8:00-9:00 am 
Continental Breakfast ​Sunset Court, Second Floor 
​8:00 am-5:30 pm ​Registration, Exhibits, CLE Information Booth, Cyber Café, Technology Center and Spouse/Guest Hospitality  ​Sunset Court, Second Floor
​9:00 am-1:00 pm Spouse/Guest Tour: Muir Woods & Sausalito (Tickets Required)
Meet at the Jessie St. Palace Hotel Entrance at 8:45 am.
Morning Tracks​:  9:00 am-12:00 noon ​   ​
​Track 1
Intellectual Property Affairs of the International Heart:  How International Agreements and Foreign Laws May Affect Domestic IP Practice
Moderator: Naomi Abe Voegtli, SAP, Palo Alto, CA​
 
ACTA 1, Scene 1:  The Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement—What Is It, and Why Should You Care?
David L. Weller, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr, LLP, Washington, DC (Bio)
 
ACTA 1, Scene 2:  Proposed Global IP Enforcement Mechanisms, and Avoiding ACTA’s Grip
Phillip Barengolt, Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson, LLP, Chicago, IL  (Bio, Paper)
 
Leveraging Comparative Dispute Resolution Practices for Trademark Issues
Monica Riva Talley, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox, PLLC, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper)
 
Patentability Playoffs—US v. Canada
Steven B. Garland, Smart & Biggar/ Fetherstonhaugh, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Bio, Paper)
 
Patentability Playoffs—US v. Europe
Avi Freeman, Beck Greener, London, United Kingdom (Bio, Paper)
 
Privilege Concerns with a Global IP Portfolio: Be Careful What You Say in Other Lands
Kenneth Cho, Kim & Chang, Seoul, Korea
Concert Ballroom, Lobby Level
​Track 2
Beyond the Basics – Trade Secret Crimes, Damages and Protection in Asia
Moderator: Renee duBord-Brown, Tessera, Inc., San Jose, CA

Criminal Law Aspects of Trade Secret Theft
Thomas Nolan, Nolan Armstrong & Barton, Palo Alto, CA (Bio, Paper)
 
Matthew Parrella, US Attorney’s Office for the Northern District of California, San Jose, CA (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Wrestling with Trade Secret Damages: Insights from a Plaintiff’s and Defendant’s Perspective
Michael H. Hartmann, Leydig Voit & Mayer Ltd., Chicago, IL (Bio, Paper, Slides)

Bryan Wilson, Morrison & Foerster, LLP, Palo Alto, CA (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Lessons Learned: Protecting Trade Secrets in Asia
Shahan Islam, Pfizer, Inc., New York, NY (Bio,PaperSlides)
 
Chen Wang, E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, Wilmington, DE (Paper
Xiaobing Feng, ExxonMobil (China) Investment Co., Ltd., Shanghai, China (Slides)
Rose Ballroom, Lobby Level
​Track 3
​The ITC - The Nation’s Hottest Patent Docket

Moderator: Edward V. Anderson, Sidley Austin,
Palo Alto, CA (Bio)

Domestic Industry Update on NPEs - The Case for NPEs
William D. Belanger, Pepper Hamilton, Boston,  MA
 
Non-Practicing Entities and the Dilution of the Domestic Industry Requirement
Ralph Mittelberger, Arent Fox, LLP, Washington, DC (Paper, Slides)
 
Rebuttal
William D. Belanger
 
The Future of the ITC
The Exploding Caseload at the ITC and Its Effects
Jay Reiziss, Brinks Hofer Gilman & Lione, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Public Interest: The New Landscape
Ian Taronji, Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg, Washington, DC (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Why Isn’t the ITC More Like District Court and Should It Be?
Edward V. Anderson, Sidley Austin, Palo Alto, CA (Bio, Paper)

 

 

Ralston Room, Lobby Level
​12:00 noon-
12:30 pm
Lunch Reception (Open to all attendees)
Sponsored by: 
​Regency Foyer, Lobby Level
​12:30-2:00 pm
Friday Luncheon (Tickets required)
 
Comparing and Contrasting IP Rights in Europe and the US— and Other Things
 
Speaker:
Lord Justice Robin Jacob
Royal Courts of Justice
London, United Kingdom
​Gold Ballroom, Lobby Level
​Afternoon Tracks 2:00-3:30 pm
​Track 1
Booking It in Cyberspace:  The Google Book Settlement and Aftermath 
Moderator: Shannon Vale, Pirkey Barber, LLP, Austin, TX (Bio)
 
Basics and Benefits of the Google Book Settlement
Joseph C. Gratz, Durie Tangri, San Francisco, CA  (Bio, Paper)
 
Assessing the Many Objections to the Google Book Settlement: Which Ones Really Matter? 
Pamela Samuelson, UC Berkeley School of  Law, Berkeley, CA (Bio, Paper)
 
Rule 23 and Antitrust Issues Raised by the Google Book Settlement
William Cavanaugh, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler, LLP, New York, NY (2010 Google Brief, 2009 Google Brief)
 
Isn’t Something Better Than Nothing?  Economic Efficiency and the Google Books Settlement
Gregory K. Leonard,  NERA Economic Consulting, San Francisco, CA (Bio, Paper
Concert Ballroom, Lobby Level
​Track 2
Inside and Outside Attorneys - Establishing a Mutually Profitable Relationship
Moderator: Manny W. Schecter, IBM Corporation,
Armonk, NY (Bio, Slides)
 
Techniques to Control Legal Spending
James M. Lichtman, NBC Universal Television Entertainment, Universal City, CA (Bio)
 
Alternative Billing Arrangements – Law Firm Perspectives
Carolyn Chang, Fenwick & West, LLP, Mountain View, CA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
   
Managing Patent Portfolios for Academic Technology Transfer – Perspectives from a University Practitioner
Alan Paau, Cornell Research Foundation, Inc., Ithaca, NY​ (Paper)
​Rose Ballroom, Lobby Level
Track 3
Gone Broke? IP Assets of Clients or Firms Going In and Out of Bankruptcy
Moderator: Ray Strimaitis, Yahoo!, Sunnyvale, CA

Bankruptcy Basics and IP Issues for Debtor-Licensees and Non-Debtor-Licensors       
Blake Reese, Google Inc., New York, NY (Paper)
 
Across the Border: IP Entanglements in Chapter 15 Bankruptcies
Henry C. Kevane, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones, LLP, San Francisco, CA (Bio, Paper)
 
IP Ethics & Clients in Bankruptcy
Glenn E. Von Tersch, TIPS Group (Paper)
 ​
Ralston Room, Lobby Level
Committee Educational Sessions 3:30 - 5:30 pm ​  ​  ​
Biotechnology/IP Practice in Latin America/Special Committee on IP Practice in China (Joint Session)
(120 minutes of CLE requested)
Biotechnology Patent Strategies in Challenging Markets
 
Patenting Biotechnology in Argentina
Alicia Alvarez Berkenwald, Berken IP,
Buenos Aires, Argentina (Paper, Slides)
 
Patenting Biotechnology in Brazil
Gustavo Morais, Dannemann Siemsen,
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Paper, Slides)
 
Patenting Biotechnology in China
Gesheng Huang, Zhongzi Law Office,
Beijing, China (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Patenting Biotechnology in India
Rajashree Sharma, Corporate Law Group,
New Delhi, India (Bio, Paper 1Paper 2, Slides)​
 
Patenting Biotechnology in Taiwan
Hsiu-Ru Chien, Lee & Li, Taipei, Taiwan (Slides) 
 
Ralston Room, Lobby Level
IP Practice in Europe
(120 minutes of CLE requested)
Obtaining, Enforcing and Challenging Patent Rights
in the UK
 
Ensuring Valid Priority Rights in Europe
Richard Johnson, Mewburn Ellis, LLP, Bristol, United Kingdom (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Patentability of Software and Business Methods: A UK and EPO Update
Richard Davis, Hogarth Chambers, London, United Kingdom (Paper, Slides)
 
Cost Effective Patent Prosecution at the EPO
Dick Waddington, Appleyard Lees, Leeds, United Kingdom (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Challenging European Patents and Applications in the EPO
Jim Boff, Phillips & Leigh, London, United Kingdom (Bio, PaperSlides)
 
Oppositions, Appeals and Oral Proceedings at the EPO
Michael Williams, FJ Cleveland, LLP, London, United Kingdom (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Drama in the UK Patents Court
Alasdair Poore, Mills & Reeve, LLP, Cambridge, United Kingdom​ (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Concert Ballroom, Lobby Level
Corporate Practice/Trade Secret Law
(120 minutes of CLE requested)
Re-Thinking Protection of Corporate Secrets in the Wikileaks Era
 
Current Legal Landscape: Litigation Strategies for Victims of Wikileaks or Self-Styled Whistleblowers
John F. Marsh, Hahn Loeser, LLP, Columbus, OH (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Wikileaks Basics:  Technology, Ideology and What is Known About How Leakers Provide Material
Malcom Harkin (Bio)
 
Advising the Corporate Client About Wikileaks:  Emerging Best Practices to Prevent Data Leaks
Janet Craycroft, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA (Bio, Paper)
 
Panel Discussion
 
Rose Ballroom, Lobby Level
​3:30-5:30 pm​ Committee Meetings​
3:30-4:30 pm​
Industrial Designs
The committee will discuss legislative and caselaw developments in the US that relate to design patents and design protection including developments in Patent Reform and Fashion Design legislation and other current issues that may impact protection of industrial designs.
Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
3:30-4:30 pm​​
Law Students
Napa,
Second Floor
3:30-4:30 pm​​
Mentoring
The committee will hold a business meeting. Items for discussion include the 2011 Mentor of the Year Award, the identification of committee members to work with the pairing, evaluations, and technology subcommittees, and the solicitation of feedback from committee members regarding future programs. New committee members are welcome.
Sonoma,
Second Floor
3:30-4:30 pm​​​
Special Committee on National IP Practitioner Associations Worldwide
The committee promotes and participates in a cooperative network of National IP Practitioner Associations that share on-line substantive legal education seminars, best practices, and provides mutual support and discussion of law and policy matters as they arise worldwide.
Monterey,
Second Floor
3:30-5:30 pm​​​
Chemical Practice/IP Practice in the Far East/IP Practice in Japan
(Joint Meeting)
Discussions are expected to include practice tips for drafting successful cases; understanding limitations on subject matter that can be pursued; and identifying issues and filing procedures if working with CROs.
Sea Cliff,
Second Floor
4:30-5:30 pm​​​​
Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy/Trademark Internet/Trademark Law/Trademark Litigation/Trademark-Relations with USPTO/Trademark Treaties and International Law (Joint Meeting)
The committees will meet to review progress on the 2011 strategic plan, collect additional volunteers, and make plans for the Annual Meeting. Anyone interested in participating in the work of these committees is welcome to attend.
Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
4:30-5:30 pm​​​​​
Patent Agents/Patent-Relations with the USPTO (Joint Meeting)
A USPTO official has been invited to discuss the current status of patent operations and programs, and any new patent policies, practices, or procedure that have recently been adopted or proposed.
Napa,
Second Floor
4:30-5:30 pm​​​​​
Special Committee on Legislation (Committee Members Only)
Monterey,
Second Floor
4:30-5:30 pm​​​​​​
Special Committee on Mergers and Acquisitions
The Special Committee of Mergers and Acquisitions ("SCOMA") will meet to discuss in a roundtable format (1) preparing and responding to due diligence in M&A transactions and (2) recent developments in intellectual property law in M&A transactions. There will also be a brief discussion of Committee conference calls and other related Committee business.
Sonoma,
Second Floor
7:00-8:30 pm​
Friday Night Dinner “Wine Country”
(Tickets required)
Sponsored by:


Gold Ballroom, Lobby Level​