Sign In

Committee Meetings Quick Reference

The following is a list of committee meeting times and locations for the Spring Meeting.  Please note that this information is subject to change.  Check back often for updates.

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 4:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
 
American Intellectual Property Law Education Foundation (AIPLEF) (Foundation Trustees Only)
Friday, May 13
8:00 - 9:00 am, Napa, Second Floor
 
Amicus (Committee Members Only)
Friday, May 13
8:00 - 9:00 am, Monterey, Second Floor
 
Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy /Copyright Law
(Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
 
Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy/Trademark Internet/Trademark Law/Trademark Litigation/Trademark-Relations with USPTO/Trademark Treaties and International Law
(Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
 
Antitrust Law/Corporate Practice/Licensing and Management of IP Assets (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Pacific Heights, Second Floor
 
Biotechnology/Emerging Technologies/Patent Law (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks North, Second Floor
 
Biotechnology/IP Practice in Latin America/Special Committee on IP Practice in China
(Joint Committee Educational Session)
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Ralston Room, First Floor
 
Chemical Practice/IP Practice in the Far East/IP Practice in Japan (Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Sea Cliff, Second Floor
 
Copyright Law/Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
 
Corporate Practice/Antitrust Law/Licensing and Management of IP Assets (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Pacific Heights, Second Floor
 
Corporate Practice/Diversity in IP Law/Women in IP Law (Joint Breakfast Meeting)
Friday, May 13
7:00 - 9:00 am, Twin Peaks, Second Floor
Breakfast: 7:00 - 7:30
Meeting: 7:30 - 9:00 am
 
Corporate Practice/Trade Secret Law
(Joint Committee Educational Session)
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Rose Ballroom, First Floor
 
Diversity in IP Law
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 4:30 pm, Sonoma, Second Floor
 
Diversity in IP Law/Corporate Practice/Women in IP Law
(Joint Breakfast Meeting)
Friday, May 137:00 - 9:00 am, Twin Peaks, Second Floor
Breakfast: 7:00 - 7:30
Meeting: 7:30 - 9:00 am
 
Education/Special Committee on the FDA
(Joint Committee Educational Session)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Ralston Room, First Floor
 
Electronic and Computer Law Committee
(Committee Members Only)
Thursday, May 12
8:00 - 9:00 am, Marina, Second Floor
 
Electronic and Computer Law/Special Committee on Standards and Open Source
(Joint Committee Educational Session)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Sea Cliff, Second Floor
 
Emerging Technologies/Biotechnology/Patent Law (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks North, Second Floor
 
Fellows (AIPLA Fellows Only)
Thursday, May 12
8:00 - 9:00 am, Mendocino, Second Floor
 
Industrial Designs
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 4:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor

International and Foreign Law/Patent Agents/Patent Cooperation Treaty Issues/Patent-Relations with the USPTO
(Joint Committee Educational Session)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Concert Ballroom, First Floor
 
International Education
Will Not Meet
 
International Trade Commission
Thursday, May 12
8:00 - 9:00 am, California Parlor, Second Floor
 
Inventor Issues
Friday, May 13
8:00 - 9:00 am, Sonoma, Second Floor
 
IP Law Associations (Committee Members Only)
Thursday, May 12
8:00 - 9:00 am, Napa, Second Floor
 
IP Practice in Europe (Committee Educational Session)
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Concert Ballroom, First Floor
 
IP Practice in the Far East
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 4:30 pm , Napa, Second Floor
 
IP Practice in the Far East/Chemical Practice/IP Practice in Japan (Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Sea Cliff, Second Floor
 
IP Practice in Japan/Chemical Practice/IP Practice in the Far East (Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Sea Cliff, Second Floor
 
IP Practice in Latin America /Biotechnology/Special Committee on IP Practice in China
(Joint Committee Educational Session)

Friday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Ralston Room, First Floor
 
Law Practice Management/Membership (Joint Meeting and Solo Practitioner/Small Firm Reception)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, French Parlor, Second Floor
 
Law Students
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 4:30 pm, Napa, Second Floor
 
Licensing and Management of IP Assets /Corporate Practice/Antitrust Law (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Pacific Heights, Second Floor
 
Membership/Law Practice Management (Joint Meeting and Solo Practitioner/Small Firm Reception)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, French Parlor, Second Floor


Mentoring
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 4:30 pm, Sonoma, Second Floor
 
Online Programs
Thursday, May 12
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Sonoma, Second Floor
 
Patent Agents/Patent-Relations with the USPTO (Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Napa, Second Floor
 
Patent Agents/International and Foreign Law/Patent Cooperation Treaty Issues/Patent-Relations with the USPTO
(Joint Committee Educational Session)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Concert Ballroom, First Floor
 
Patent Cooperation Treaty Issues/International and Foreign Law/Patent Agents/Patent-Relations with the USPTO
(Joint Committee Educational Session)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Concert Ballroom, First Floor
 
Patent Law/Emerging Technologies/Biotechnology (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks North, Second Floor
 
Patent Litigation/Trademark Litigation (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Rose Ballroom, First Floor
 
Patent-Relations with the USPTO /International and Foreign Law/Patent Agents/Patent Cooperation Treaty Issues
(Joint Committee Educational Session)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Concert Ballroom, First Floor
 
Patent-Relations with the USPTO/Patent Agents (Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Napa, Second Floor
 
Professional Programs
Thursday, May 12
8:00 - 9:00 am, Sea Cliff, Second Floor
 
Professionalism and Ethics (Committee Members Only)
Thursday, May 12
8:00 - 9:00 am, Sonoma, Second Floor
 
Public Appointments (Committee Members Only)
Will Not Meet
 
Public Education
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 4:30 pm, Monterey, Second Floor
 
Special Committee on the FDA/Education (Joint Committee Educational Session)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Ralston Room, First Floor
 
Special Committee on Genetic Resources, Traditional Knowledge, and Folklore
Thursday, May 12
8:00 - 9:00 am, Telegraph Hill, Second Floor
 
Special Committee on IP Practice in China
Thursday, May 12
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Napa, Second Floor
 
Special Committee on IP Practice in China /Biotechnology/IP Practice in Latin America
(Joint Committee Educational Session)
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Ralston Room, First Floor
 
Special Committee on Legislation (Committee Members Only)
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Monterey, Second Floor
 
Special Committee on Mergers and Acquisitions
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Sonoma, Second Floor
 
Special Committee on National IP Practitioner Associations Worldwide
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 4:30 pm, Monterey, Second Floor
 
Special Committee on Standards and Open Source/Electronic and Computer Law
(Joint Committee Educational Session)

Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Sea Cliff, Second Floor
 
Trade Secret Law/Corporate Practice (Joint Committee Educational Session)
Friday, May 13
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Rose Ballroom, First Floor
 
Trademark Internet/Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy/Trademark Law/Trademark Litigation/Trademark-Relations with the USPTO/Trademark Treaties and International Law (Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
 
Trademark Law/Young Lawyers (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Presidio, Second Floor
 
Trademark Law/Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy/Trademark Internet/Trademark Litigation/Trademark-Relations with the USPTO/Trademark Treaties and International Law (Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
 
Trademark Leadership Group (Leadership Group Members Only)
Thursday, May 12
8:00 - 9:00 am, Presidio, Second Floor
 
Trademark Litigation /Patent Litigation (Joint Meeting)
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Rose Ballroom, First Floor

Trademark Litigation/Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy/Trademark Internet/Trademark Law/Trademark-Relations with the USPTO/Trademark Treaties and International Law
(Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
 
Trademark-Relations with the USPTO/Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy/Trademark Internet/Trademark Law/Trademark Litigation/Trademark Treaties and International Law (Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
 
Trademark Treaties and International Law /Anti-Counterfeiting and Anti-Piracy/Trademark Internet/Trademark Law/Trademark Litigation/Trademark-Relations with the USPTO/ (Joint Meeting)
Friday, May 13
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Twin Peaks South, Second Floor
 
US Bar/EPO Liaison Council (Council Members Only)
Friday, May 13
8:00 - 9:00 am, Pacific Heights, Second Floor
 
US Bar/JPO Liaison Council (Council Members Only)
Thursday, May 12
8:00 - 9:00 am, Pacific Heights, Second Floor
 
USPTO Inter Partes Patent Proceedings
Thursday, May 12
4:30 - 5:30 pm, Marina, Second Floor
 
Women in IP Law/Diversity in IP Law/Corporate Practice
(Joint Breakfast Meeting)
Friday, May 13
7:00 - 9:00 am, Twin Peaks, Second Floor
Breakfast: 7:00 - 7:30
Meeting: 7:30 - 9:00 am
 
Young Lawyers/Trademark Law
Thursday, May 12
3:30 - 5:30 pm, Presidio, Second Floor