Sign In

 

2017 Law Summit Banner (2).jpg

 
Registration ​                                Program                                   Hotel​     

​​
Draft program as of February 27, 2017. Subject to change.  

 

Thursday, March 2, 2017
 
 
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration and CLE 
8:00 – 9:00 am
Continental Breakfast
8:45 – 9:00 am           
 
Introductions and Opening Remarks
 
John Marsh, Hahn Loeser & Parks, LLP, Columbus, Ohio (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Jeffrey R. Kuester, Taylor English Duma, LLP, Atlanta, GA (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
9:00 – 10:30 am
 
Confronting The Threat: How and Why Trade Secret Theft Is Growing Explosively
 
Moderator: Russell Beck, Beck, Reed & Riden, LLP, Boston, MA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Matteo Valles, Special Agent, FBI  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Suzanne Hall, Pricewaterhouse Coopers Advisory Services, LLC, McLean, VA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
10:30 – 10:45 am
 
Noncompete Developments
 
Moderator: Benjamin Fink, Berman Fink Van Horn, PC, Atlanta, GA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Jim Glenister, AT&T Services, Inc. Atlanta, GA (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
10:45 – 11:00 am      
Break
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Legal Developments In Cybersecurity: Emerging Practices and Standards for Detecting and Responding to Cyber Threats
 
Moderator: John Marsh, Hahn Loeser Parks, LLP  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Andrea Michelle Castetter, Eli Lilly and Company, Indianapolis, IN  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
John P. Hutchins, LeClairRyan, Atlanta, GA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Mike Lipinski, Securonix​  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
12:00 – 1:00 pm
Lunch Break/Networking Opportunity
1:00 – 2:45 pm          
 
Emerging Standards, Practices And Issues Under The Defend Trade Secrets Act After The First Year
 
Moderator: Mike Weil, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP, San Francisco, CA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
James H. McQuade, Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe, LLP, New York, NY (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Michael P. Elkon, Fisher Phillips, Atlanta, GA(Bio, Paper, Slides)
Victoria C.Cundiff, Paul Hastings, New York, NY (Bio, Paper, Paper2, Slides)
 
2:45 – 3:00 pm
Break
3:00 4:00 pm
 
Extraterritorial Trade Secret Protection:  Comparing Protections Available under the DTSA and at the ITC
 
Moderator: Geoffrey M. Goodale, FisherBroyles, LLP, Washington, DC  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Andrea C. Casson, U S International Trade Commission, Washington, DC  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
R. Mark Halligan, FisherBroyles, LLP, Chicago, IL  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
4:00 4:30 pm
 
Competitive Intelligence and Reverse Engineering: Knowing What You Can and Cannot Do
 
Moderator: Missy Sikorski, Boston, MA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Mike McLean, TechInsights, Ottawa, ON, Canada  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
4:30 5:15 pm
 
Trade Secret and Noncompete Legislative Update
 
Moderator: Eric Ostroff, Meland Russin Budwick, Miami, FL  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Erik W. Weibust, Seyfarth Shaw, LLP, Boston, MA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Eric Barton, Seyfarth Shaw, LLP, Atlanta, GA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
5:30 – 6:30 pm          
 
NETWORKING OPPORTUNITY/RECEPTION
Sponsored by: Seyfarth Shaw, LLP
Friday, March 3, 2017
 
8:30 am – 3:00 pm
Registration and CLE Information 
8:30 – 9:30 am
Continental Breakfast
9:00 – 10:15 am
 
Perspectives The From Bench: How Judges View The Growth and Scope Of Trade Secret and Restrictive Covenant Disputes
 
Moderator: Neal F. Weinrich, Berman Fink Van Horn, PC, Atlanta, GA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Honorable  William S. Duffey, Jr., Courtroom Deputy Clerk, United States District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, GA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Honorable Stanley F. Birch, Jr. (Ret.), JAMS, Atlanta, GA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
10:15 – 10:30 am
Break
10:30 – 11:30 am
 
Valuation of Trade Secrets
 
Moderator: Kristin Connarn, McDermott Will and Emery, Boston, MA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Michael Milani, Ocean Tomo, Chicago, IL  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Daniel R. Foster, McDermott Will and Emery, Irvine, CA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
11:30 am. – 12:00 pm
 
The Coca Cola Trade Secret Case: A Case Study of Civil and Criminal Coordination
 
Moderator: Benjamin Fink, Berman Fink Van Horn, PC, Atlanta, GA  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
Bjay Pak, Chalmers Pak & Burch LLC, Johns Creek, GA   (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
12:00 – 1:00 pm
LUNCH
1:00 – 3:00 pm
Roundtable Discussion:  The DTSA and Its Impact on the Future of Trade Secret Protection
 
Moderator: Michael R. Greco, Fisher & Phillips, LLP, Denver, CO  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
 
 ​​
 
 
​​​​