Sign In

Programming

 
 

Registration Program   
Hotel           
CLE​      

 
 
 

AIPLA's Past President's Conference Center 

1400 Crystal Drive, Suite 600

Arlington, VA 


 
Program Schedule
 
   
Thursday Morning
 
7:00 am – 5:00 pm 
 
Registration and CLE Information
 
7:00 am – 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
 
8:00 am – 8:10 am 
Welcome and Overview
Roxana A. Sullivan 
Dennemeyer & Associates, LLC                                                                
Chicago, IL 
                                                                               
Thursday Morning
 
Pre-Filing Considerations (8:10 am – 10:35 am)
 
8:10 am – 9:10 am - Trademarks 101
 
Trademark basics and types of marks, including design marks, trade dress, sound marks, scent marks, collective marks, and certification marks; selection of marks and the spectrum of distinctiveness; creation of trademark rights in the United States via use and federal registration; trademarks and Internet domain names; trademark protection in other countries; when and how to use the TM and ® symbols; weakening or loss of trademark rights.
 
Speaker: Christine Farley 

American University Washington College of Law
Washington, DC 

 
9:10 am – 9:50 am - Developing a Filing Strategy
 
Types of trademark applications, including use based, intent to use and foreign based applications; determining the proper applicant/owner; submitting a proper drawing of the mark; identification of goods/services and relevant strategic considerations; identifying appropriate specimens of use; process and pitfalls relating to the initial filing.

Speaker: Monica Riva Talley  (Bio, Paper​, Slides)
Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox
Washington, DC
 
9:50 am – 10:35 am - The Application Process
 
Navigating the USPTO website; nuts and bolts of filing federal trademark applications; examination process and applicable timetables; substantive examination issues and effective responses; tips for streamlining examination and efficiency, including effective use of correspondence and teleconferences with the examining attorney.
 
Speaker: Jennifer Fraser  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Dykema Gossett PLLC
Washington, DC
 
10:35 am – 10:50 am - Break
 
 10:50 am – 12:25 pm - C​onducting due diligence 
 
10:50 am – 11:20 am - In-House Counsel Perspective and Outside Counsel Cooperation

 
Speaker: Danny Awdeh ( Paper​,Slides)
Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner, LLP 
Washington, DC 
 
Overview of International Trademark Basics  
 
11:20 am – 12:30 pm - Overview of International Trademark Basics
 
Strategic considerations for international trademarks; international application process including highlights of Paris Convention and Madrid Protocol; post registration issues, including maintenance and licensing; enforcement of international marks.
 
Speakers: (Paper
Ashford Tucker (BioSlides)                                                        
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.                       
New York, NY 
 
Jonathan Gelchinsky (Bio, Slides)
Pierce Atwood, LLP
Portland, ME                                                 
 
 
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm  -  Luncheon  
 
  
Thursday Afternoon
 
 
Breakout Session 1 – Hands-on Training (1:30 pm – 2:00 pm)
 
Training Topic 1 – Participant Group A
 
Hands-on Training: Ordering trademark clearance search reports; analyzing search reports; preparing opinions.
 
Speakers: (PaperSlides)
Brian D. Brown 
Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP
Denver, CO
 
Richard C. Gilmore 
Maschoff Brennan Laycock Gilmore Israelsen & Wright
Park City, UT
 
Kelu Sullivan 
Kelly IP, LLP
Washington, DC
 
Training Topic 2 – Participant Group B
 
Hands-on Training: Responding effectively to Office Actions.
 
Speakers: 
Lisa M. Willis (Bio)
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
New York, NY
 
Jonathan Gelchinsky  
Pierce Atwood LLP
Portland, ME

 
Peter Bodri
USPTO
Alexandria, VA 

 
Nick Coleman 
USPTO
Alexandria, VA 

 
Travis Wheatley 
USPTO 
Alexandria, VA 
 
3:05pm – 3:25 pm  -  Break
 
 
Breakout Session 2 – Hands-on Training (3:25 pm 5:00 pm)
 
Training Topic 1 – Participant Group B
 
Hands-on Training: Ordering trademark clearance search reports; analyzing search reports; preparing opinions.
 
Speakers:
Brian D. Brown
Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP
Denver, CO
 
Richard C. Gilmore
Maschoff Brennan Laycock Gilmore Israelsen & Wright
Park City, UT
 
Kelu Sullivan 
Kelly IP, LLP
Washington, DC

 
3:25 pm – 5:00 pm -Training Topic 2 – Participant Group A
 
Hands-on Training: Responding effectively to Office Actions.
 
Speakers:
Lisa M. Willis
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
New York, NY
  
Jonathan Gelchinsky
Pierce Atwood LLP
Portland, ME

 
​Peter Bodri
USPTO
Alexandria, VA 

 
Nick Coleman 
USPTO
Alexandria, VA 

 
Travis Wheatley 
USPTO 
Alexandria, VA 
 
 
5:00 pm  - Adjournment
 
 
Friday Morning – TTAB Practice & Procedure
 
 
7:00 am – 8:00 am  -  Continental Breakfast
 
8:00 am – 8:10 am  - Welcome and Overview
                                                                                
 
8:10 am – 8:30 am - Intro to TTAB Practice
 
TTAB nuts and bolts, and composition of the Board, average time for decisions, average costs, precedential decisions, electronic filing system (ESTTA & TTABVUE), and the TBMP manual of procedure.
 
Speaker: Jeremy Blackowicz (Bio, Slides​)
Day Pitney LLP
Boston, MA
 
 
8:30 am – 9:00 am - Ex Parte Appeals
 
Practice rules, pleading requirements, tips for briefs, oral argument, what happens after the Board renders its decision.
 
Helen Hill Minsker  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Chicago, IL
 
 
9:00 am – 10:15 am - Oppositions & Cancellations
 
Grounds for filing, scope of proceedings, extensions of time to oppose, cancellation of registrations for non-use, when oral argument is beneficial, amendments to scope of registrations, ACR, and other strategies.

 
Speakers: Linda McLeod (Bio, Paper, Slides )
Kelly-IP, LLP
Washington, DC

 
Clint Taylor  
Kelly-IP, LLP
Washington, DC
  
 
10:15 am – 10:30 am  - BREAK
 
 
10:30 am – 12:00 pm - Board Practice Tips & Pitfalls
 
Lessons learned, procedural tips, and common pitfalls


​Speakers: Jonathan Hudis (Moderator) (Bio)
Quarles & Brady, LLP
Washington, DC

 
Andrew Baxley (Bio
TTAB Interlocutory Attorney 
USPTO 
Alexandria, VA 

 
The Hon. George Pologeorgis (Bio
Administrative Trademark Judge 
Trademark Trial and Appeal Board 
USPTO 
Alexandria, VA 
 
 
12:00 pm – 1:00 pm  - Luncheon  
 
  
 Friday Afternoon – Dispute Counseling and Strategies
 
 
1:00 pm – 1:45 pm  -  Dispute Investigations
 
Private investigations, clearance searches, extensions of time to oppose, defensive application filing, examining the potential for oppositions or cancellations, multinational portfolio considerations.
 
Speaker: Joel T. Beres  (Bio​, Paper, Slides​)
Stites & Harbison, PLLC
Louisville, KY
 
1:45 pm – 2:45 pm - Cease and Desist Campaigns
 
Options for types of letters to send and strategies for response and social media considerations
 

Speakers: Danae Robinson (Bio)
Pirkey Barber PLLC
Austin, TX

 
Tara Vold (Bio)
Pirkey Barber PLLC
Austin, TX​
 
 
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm - Break
 
 
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm  - Consent & Co-existence Agreements
 
Types of agreements, considering restrictions in registration versus restrictions on use, finding co-existence through limitations on use, stylization, geographic restrictions, limitations to channels of trade, and other strategies.
 
Speaker: Allison Strickland Ricketts  (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.
Alexandria, VA
 
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm  - USDC Litigation
 
Introduction to trademark litigation in United States District Court, including pre-filing considerations, claims and remedies, defenses, preliminary injunctions, and surveys.
 
Speaker: Brian Darville (Bio, Paper, Slides)
Oblon, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, L.L.P.
Alexandria, VA
 
 
5:00 pm - Adjournment
​​​​​​​​​​​