Sign In

Program & Schedule

Legal Secretaries & Administrators Conference 
 
 
June 1-2, 2017
Global Intellectual Property Academy​
AIPLA Office
1400 Crystal Drive, Ste. 600
Arlington, VA 


  

** Please note that Meeting Materials access will be granted to attendees in May** 

Program Schedule*

​​ 

​Thursday, June 1    Friday, June 2
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration Check-in 7:00 am – 4:00 pm:  Registration Check-in
​​8:00 – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast ​8:00 – 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
8:45 – 9:00 am

  Welcome

  • Robert Olszewski - LSAC Moderator and Director, Technology Center 2900
   Video: "Today's USPTO"
​​8:30 - 10:30 am

Office of Patent Legal Administration: America Invents Act, Patent Practice Tips, Signature Tips, and Power of Attorney 

  • Terry Dey - Technical Writer/Editor
  • Mark Polutta - Senior Legal Advisor
​9:00 - 9:15 am

Technology Center Operations

  • Derris Banks, Director TC 2600 )
​10:30 - 10:45 am

​Break  

​9:15 - 10:45 am

Office of Patent Application Processing

  • Janice Tippet - Management and Program Analyst
​10:45 - 11:15 am 
Office of Petitions 
  • Ramesh Krishnamurthy - Petitions Examiner  
  • Vincent Trans - Petitions Examiner​
​10:45 - 11:00 am ​Break ​11:15 - 11:45 am Global Dossier Initiative
  • ​Jessica Patterson - Program Manager
​11:00 - 12:00 pm ​Tour of Patent Trial and Appeal Board

 

  • ​Dale Shaw - Outreach Coordinator
​11:45 - 12:00 pm ​Patents Initiative for Innovation
  • Mindy Bickel - Associate Commissioner, Office of Innovation Development
​​12:00 - 1:00 pm​ ​Lunch

 

​ 12:00 - 1:00 pm ​​​Lunch
1:15 - 1:45 pm
Financial Manager and Patent Maintenance Fees Storefront
  • Matthew Lee - Office of Finance
1:00 - 2:15 PM
​Overview of Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) and Prosecuting International Applications (Part I)
International Patent Legal Administration (formerly PCT Legal):
  • Michael Neas - PCT Special Program Examiner
  • Harry Kim - PCT Special Program Examiner
  • Layla Lauchman - PCT Special Program Examiner
  • Robin Hylton - PCT Special Program Examiner
  • Shane Thomas - PCT Special Program Examiner
​​1:45 - 2:15 pm Office of Data Management
  • Kate Kudrewicz - Director, Office of Data Management
  • Bradley Harris - Operation Manager
  • Kimberly Terrell-Publication Manager

2:15 - 2:30 pm ​Break
​2:15 - 2:45 pm
Break
2:30 - 3:15 PM

​Webex Demo

Tim Callahan - Director TC 2400

Tariq Hafiz - Director TC 2600


2:45 - 3:15 PM

Office of the Commissioner for Trademarks

 

  • ​Robert Lavache - Attorney Advisor
​​2:30 - 4:30 pm

Overview of Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT) and Prosecuting International​ Applications (Part II)

​3:15 - 4:30 pm

Office of Patent Information Management (OPIM)/e-Commerce at the PTO


e-Commerce Modernization Team
  • Lisa Tran - e-Commerce Communications Manager
  • Elizabeth Brown - e-Commerce Project Manager
  • Amy Stevens - e-Commerce Project Manager

 

4:30 - 5:00 pm

Closing Remarks and Evaluation

 

4:30 - 4:45
 Ombudsman Program
  • Dale Shaw - Outreach Coordinator
  • Cassandra Downs - Program/Management Analyst



5:00 - 6:00 pm
​Welcome Reception


 
*Program Schedule is based off of material from the December 2016 meeting and is subject to change.
​​​​​