Sign In

Program

                 ​           



DAILY PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Pre-Meeting Events

9:00 am - 5:00 pm
IP Practice in Japan​
Committee Pre-Meeting - separate registration required.  

Wednesday, Oct. 24

9:00am - 12:00 pm
IP Practice in Japan Committee Pre-Meeting

12:00 - 4:00 pm                                                                                                        2018 Partnering in Patents (USPTO Headquarters - Alexandria, VA)            Separate registration required.

1:00 - 5:00 pm
Board/Committee Leadership Meeting

4:00 - 7:00 pm
Pre-Registration                                                                                                     (For those who registered in advance, skip the lines and pick up your registration materials early.)

Thursday, Oct. 25

Committee Meetings

6:30 - 8:00 am

Corporate Practice Committee Breakfast Meeting
(Corporate In-House Counsel Only)

7:00 am - 6:00 pm
Registration and Exhibit Hall Open

8:00 - 9:00 am
Opening Plenary Session

 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM                                                                                                Spouse/Guest Tour: Renwick Gallery & The Art of the Burning Man

9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Morning Tracks

  • Track 1: Patent Prosecution
  • Track 2: Patent Litigation
  • Track 3: Trademark/Copyright

12:00 - 12:30 pm
Lunch Reception (open to all attendees)

12:30 - 2:00 pm
Luncheon -- Speaker: The Honorable Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary for Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent & Trademark Office, Alexandria, VA

2:00 - 3:30 pm
Concurrent Afternoon Track

  • Track 1: Patent Licensing
  • Track 2: Corporate
  • Track 3: Trademark

3:30 - 5:30 pm
Committee Meetings

3:30 - 5:30 pm
Committee Educational Sessions

  • Patent Litigation/Patent Law (Joint Session)
  • IP Transactions/Standards and Open Source (Joint Session)
  • PCT Issues/Patent Relations with the USPTO (Joint Session)

5:30 - 6:30 pm
New Members/First-Time Attendees Reception

6:00 - 7:30 pm
Diversity Reception

7:30 - 9:00 pm
Opening Night Reception

Friday, Oct. 26

6:45 - 8:45 am
Women in IP Law Committee Breakfast Meeting

6:45 - 8:45 am
Committee Meetings

7:45 am - 6:00 pm
Registration and Exhibit Hall Open

 10:00 am - 2:00 pm                                                                                                 Spouse/Guest Tour: Artechouse

8:45 - 11:45 am
Concurrent Morning Tracks

  • Track 1: Patent/Trademark/Copyright
  • Track 2: Trade Secret/International
  • Track 3: International

11:45 - 12:15 pm
Lunch Reception (open to all attendees)

12:15 - 1:45 pm 
Luncheon - Keynote Speaker: The Honorable Kara Farnandez Stoll, US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Washington, DC

1:45 - 2:00 pm
Annual Association Business Meeting

2:00 - 3:30 pm
Concurrent Afternoon Tracks

  • Track 1: Litigation
  • Track 2: Litigation
  • Track 3: Copyright/International

3:30 - 5:30 pm
Committee Meetings

3:30 - 5:30 pm
Committee Educational Sessions

  • Patent Agents/Harmonization (Joint Session)
  • Chemical Practice/Emerging Technologies (Joint Session)
  • Biotechnology/Food and Drug Administration/Trade Secrets (Joint Session)

4:30 - 5:30 PM                                                                                                         International Newtworking Reception

8:00 - 10:00 pm
Dinner & Entertainment

10:00 pm - 12:00 am
Dessert Reception 

Saturday, Oct. 27

8:00 am - 9:00 am
Committee Meetings

8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Registration and Exhibit Hall Open

8:00 - 9:00 AM                                                                                                         WIPO Advisory Working Group Breakfast Meeting                                                (WIPO Advisory Group Members)

9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Closing Plenary Session

12:00 - 4:00 pm
Board of Directors' Meeting
​​​​​​​​​​​​

 


​Download social media tips for speakers!

​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​