Sign In

 

  


Registration ​                                Program                                   Hotel​     
 

 


Draft program as of November 30, 2017. Subject to change.

 

 
 

United States Patent & Trademark Office, Rocky Mountain Region

1961 Stout Street, Denver, CO 80294 

 
 
 

​ ​Wednesday, February 7, 2018 

7:30 - 8:00 am
Registration & Continental Breakfast

​Welcome Remarks

Moderator:

  • Yelena Morozova, Finnegan, London, United Kingdom

​8:00 - 8:35 am

Initial ‘Inventor’ Interview and Invention Disclosure​

  • Stephanie Kwong, Dicke, Billig & Czaja, PLLC, Minneapolis, MN

8:35 ​- 9:05 am Iventorship

  • ​H. Saunder Gwin, Shumaker & Sieffert, PA , St. Paul, MN 

​9:05 - 9:40 am

Patent Searching and Opinions

  • Rocky Lieberman, Lieberman & Brandsdorfer, LLC, Gaithersburg, MD ​    

9:40 - 9:55 am  Break 
9:55 - 10:35 am  Application Drafting and Provisional Applications
  • Scott Cummings, Dentons US, LLP, Washington, DC 

​10:35 - 11:35 am  Overview of Design Patents​

  • Margaret Polson, Polson IP Law, Westminster, CO 

11:35 am - 12:05 pm

Filing Formalities 

  • LaVar Oldham, Workman Nydegger, Salt Lake City, UT 

​12:05 - 1:20 pm  Lunch 
​1:20 - 5:00pm

​Claims Drafting Workshop - Mechanical 

  • Frederick W. Gibb, lll, Gibb & Riley, LLC, Annapolis, MD 

  • David A. Randall, Brooks Kuschman, Los Angeles, CA 

1:20 - 5:00pm Claims Drafting Workshop - Electrical 
  • Theresa R. Stadheim, Schwegman Lundberg & Woessner, PA, Minneapolis, MN 

     
  • Frank Bernstein, Singularity, LLP, Redwood Shores, CA 

1:20 - 5:00 pm

Claims Drafting Workshop​ - Biotech/Pharma/Chemical 

  • Domingos J. Silva, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr, LLP, Philadelphia, PA 

  • Deborah Plehn-Dujowich, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr, LLP, Philadelphia, PA ​

5:00 pm Adjournment
 
 ​​
 

​ ​Thursday, February 8, 2018 

7:30 - 7:45 am Registration & Continental Breakfast
​7:45 - 8:35 am

Responding to § 101 / § 112 Rejections 

 

  • ​Stephen Perkins, Medtronic, Denver, CO 

  • Jennifer Rogers, Shumaker & Sieffert, PA, Minneapolis, MN 

 

​8:35- 9:05 am

Responding to § 103 Rejections ​

  • John F. Salazar, Middleton Reutlinger, Louisville, KY 

9:05 ​- 9:45 am Restriction Elections / Double Patenting 

  • Ann Mueting, Mueting Raasch & Gebhardt, PA, Minneapolis, MN 
  • Brian Stanton, Stanton Consulting Services, LLC, Washington, DC  

9:45 - 10:00 am ​ Break 
10:00 - 10:30 am  ​Continuations and RCEs 
  • Michele Van Patten Frank, Venable, LLP, Washington, DC 

​10:30 - 11:05 am  Examiner Interviews & Knowing the USPTO 
  • Amanda Murphy, Finnegan Henderson, Washington, DC 

11:05 am - 12:05 pm

Ethics, IDS & Duty of Candor 

  • Tom Irving, Finnegan Henderson, Washington, DC 
12:05: - 1:20 pm ​Lunch 
​1:20 - 5:00 pm

​Responding to Office Actions - Mechanical 

  • Rakhi Nikhanj, Pauly DeVries Smith & Deffner, LLC  

  • Andy Johnson, Donaldson Company, Minneapolis, MN 

1:20 - 5:00 pm ​Responding to Office Actions - Electrical 
  • Jeff Fougere, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Denver, CO  

  • Bea Koempel-Thomas, Lee Hayes, Spokane, WA 

1:20 - 5:00 pm

​Responding to Office Actions - Biotech/Pharma/Chemical 

  • Karen S. Canady, Canady + Lortz, LLP, Los Angeles, CA  

  • Suzannah K. Sundby, Canady + Lortz, LLP, Washington, DC 

5:00 pm Adjournment
 

​ ​Friday, February 9, 2018 

7:30 - 7:45 am Registration & Continental Breakfast
​7:45 - 8:40 am

​Petitions and Appeals 

  • William F. Smith, BakerHostetler, Seattle, WA 

​8:40 - 9:20 am

Prosecution Tips from a Patent Litigator's Perspective

  • Paul D. Tripodi ll, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Roasati, Los Angeles, CA 

9:20 ​- 10:00 am Issuance, Term, Certification of Correction Disclaimers & Maintenance​ 

  • Robert Hansen, Marbury Law Group, Reston, VA  

10:00 - 10:15 am  Break 
10:15 - 11:15 am  Post-Grant Proceedings
  • Steve Kunin, Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt, LLP, Alexandria, VA 

  • Todd Baker, Oblon McClelland Maier & Neustadt, LLP, Alexandria, VA 

​11:15 am - 12:45 pm  Patents After the AIA: Evolving Practice 
  • ​Ann M. Mueting, Raasch & Gebhardt, PA, Minneapolis, MN 

  • Gregory D. Allen, 3M, Minneapolis, MN 

  • Brad Pederson, Patterson Thuente IP 

  • Brian Stanton, Stanton Consulting Services, LLP, Washington, DC 

​12:45 - 1:45 pm

​Luncheon

1:45 - 2:25 pm

Overview of Foreign Practices and How to Draft and International Applications 

  • Susan Kirsch, Carpmaels & Ransford, LLP, London, UK 
​2:25 - 3:55 pm

PCT Filings and International Patent Prosecution  

  • Carl Oppedahl, Oppedahl Patent Law Firm, Westminster, CO 

3:55 - 4:55 pm Quirky Scenarios 
  • Brian Whipps, Mueting ​​Raasch & Gebhardt, PA, Minneapolis, MN  

  • Susan Kirsch, Carpmaels & Ransford, LLP, London, UK 
  • Melissa J. Pytel, Medler Ferro Woodhouse & Mills, McLean, VA 
5:00 pm Adjournment​
​​​​​​​​​